9-11 Sep 2015 Paris (France)

Programme > Detailed programme

Wednesday, September 9, 2015

Time Event  
9:45 am - 10:15 am Congress Opening (Auditorium) - Marie-Caroline Saglio-Yatzimirsky (Vice-Présidente du Conseil Scientifique de l'Inalco), Sébastien Lechevalier (directeur du GIS Asie), Jean-François Huchet (directeur adjoint du GIS Asie)  
10:30 am - 11:30 am Asia at the core of a restructuring between areas and disciplines (Amphithéâtre 1 / Lecture hall 1) -


Table ronde (en français) / Round table (in French)
 

Modératrice / moderator

  • Marie Saglio , Vice-présidente du conseil scientifique de l'Inalco

    Discutants / Speakers

    • Balveer Arora, président du « Centre for Multilevel Federalism » de l’Institut des sciences sociales à New Delhi (Inde)
    • Frédéric Keck, directeur du département de la Recherche et de l'Enseignement du Musée du Quai Branly
    • Catherine Mayer, directrice du GIS Moyen-Orient
    • Karoline Postel-Vinay, directrice de recherche à SciencesPo
     
    10:30 am - 11:30 am The Comfort Women and the Politics of Memory in East Asia (Amphithéâtre 4 / Lecture hall 4) -

    Carol Gluck
    Conférence plénière / Plenary session
     
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Publishing about Asia, realities and future prospects (Amphithéâtre 1 / Lecture hall 1) -


    Table ronde (en anglais) / Round table (in English)
     

    Modérateur / moderator

    • Sébastien Lechevalier, Directeur du GIS Asie

      Discutants / Speakers

      • Hyung-Gu Lynn, University of British Columbia (Vancouver, Canada), rédacteur en chef de la revue « Pacific Affairs »
      • Emiko Ochiai, directrice du Kyoto University Asian Studies Unit
      • Marc-Olivier Padis, Directeur de la revue « Esprit »
      • Jeffrey N. Wasserstrom, Université de Californie, rédacteur en chef de la revue « The journal of Asian Studies »
       
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 50 years studying contemporary India, a political scientist's perspective (Amphithéâtre 4 / Lecture hall 4) -

      Balveer Arora
      Conférence plénière / Plenary session
       
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm F1 - EsCA - From individual biography to intellectual history in Chinese – African relations (Salle/Room 4.14) - Jamie Monson (coord.)  
      14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › How do China and Africa Translate Each Other Culturally? - Frieda Ekotto - University of Michigan - U-M (USA)  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La presse chinoise officielle et l'Afrique. Enjeux de l'internationalisation chinoise dans les médias / Chinese official press and Africa: Media discourse on Chinese internationalization - Antoine Guex - Université de Lausanne  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Negotiating change: narratives of China as curse and blessing in the translation of Chinese urban modernity in Ghana - Alena Thiel - GIGA, Hambourg  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Translating China-Africa Relations: Women Interpreters between East Africa and Beijing during the Cold War - Jamie Monson - Zhejiang University, University of Michigan [Ann Arbor]  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm B1 - National Cultural Imaginaries and Transnational Flows / Session A (Salle/Room 4.13) - Mélanie Le Forestier (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 14:30 › History Painting in Modern East Asia: Reflections on a Global Art History - Stephanie Su - University of Chicago  
      14:30 - 14:55 › Language, power and imperial memory in postcolonial Japanese and South Korean short fiction - Nadeschda Bachem - School of Oriental and African Studies  
      14:55 - 15:20 › Nationalism and Linguistic Purism in Contemporary Japan: National Sentiment Expressed through Public Attitudes towards Foreignisms - Naoko Hosokawa - University of Oxford  
      15:20 - 15:45 › La réception de deux feuilletons télévisés, Sonate d'hiver et Taejanggŭm, auprès des publics japonais, chinois et coréens / A Study on Japanese, Chinese and Korean Audiences' Reception of two Korean TV dramas titled Winter Sonata and Taejanggŭm - Ogcheong Ahn, crc ehess  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm M1 - Critical Assessment of Asian Population Policies from a Demographic and Gender Perspective / Session A (Salle/Room 4.10) - Laura Rahm (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Context and implications of the current demographic masculinization of Asia - Christophe Guilmoto, Institut de recherche pour le développement  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Policies countering declining sex ratio in Asia: contradictions, contestation, and challenges from a syncretic gender perspective - Bijayalaxmi Nanda, University of Delhi  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Population Policies in Asia: from fertility control to sex selection - Laura Rahm, Centre for Population and Development  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm K1 - From public space to public sphere: the reconfiguration of power-wielding structure at the local level in East Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 3.15) - Léo Kloeckner Judith Audin (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Evolutions et applications des politiques municipales de la ville de Pékin vis-à-vis des logements souterrains (dixiashi). / Evolutions and implementations of municipal policies regarding underground housing (dixiashi) in Beijing. - Emmanuel Caron, École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La vente des biens et services dans l'espace public: le cas de Bangkok - Vending in Public Space: The Case of Bangkok - Gisele Yasmeen, The University of British Columbia [Vancouver]  
      14:05 - 15:45 › The social production of urban public space and the right to the city in contemporary Guangzhou - Ryanne Flock, Freie Universität Berlin  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm A2 - Materials and value(s) : technical efficacy in question / Session A (Salle/Room 5.21) - Aurélie MERIC Stéphanie LECLERC-CAFFAREL (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › De nacre et d'ivoire : l'efficacité technique en question dans l'ornement du corps à Fidji; In mother-of-pearl and ivory: technical efficacy of body adornment in Fiji - Stéphanie Leclerc-Caffarel, Fiji Museum, Département de la Recherche et de l'Enseignement, Musée du quai Branly  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Pierres curieuses, pierres précieuses: valorisations minérales en Thaïlande / Curious stones, precious stones: mineral valuations in Thailand - Annabel Vallard, Université Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium) / Laboratoire d'anthropologie des mondes contemporains  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Usages et représentations des tapa non décorés de Polynésie / Uses and representations of undecorated tapa from Polynesia - Hélène guiot, Patrimoines Locaux  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm A1 - Networks, Contacts and Exchanges: The Material and Funerary Cultures of Early Polities in East Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 5.12) - Ariane Perrin (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Adoption, transformation, reinterpretation : the evolution of Northern Kyūshū burial systems during the Yayoi period and their connection with those of the Korean peninsula (5th c. BC – AD 3rd c.) - Linda Gilaizeau, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Comparative Study of Ancient Wooden Eating Utensils Between Korea and Japan - Shinya Shoda, Department of Archaeology, University of York  
      14:05 - 15:45 › The Horse as a Medium between this World and the Next during the Kofun Period in Japan - Britta Stein, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm N1 - Malaysia, China and the ASEAN regional integration process / Session A (Salle/Room 5.05) - Elsa Lafaye de Micheaux  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La relation économique Malaisie-Chine en 2014 / The Malaysia-China Economic Relationship in 2014. - Hooi LEAN, School of Social Sciences, USM  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La stratégie chinoise envers l'ASEAN / China's strategy towards ASEAN. - Sophie BOISSEAU DU ROCHER, Associé au Centre ASIE (IFRI) et au GRIP  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Prête pour l'intégration bancaire? La convergence des taux d'intérêt à l'oeuvre au sein de l'ASEAN / Is ASEAN Ready for Banking Integration? Evidence Based on Interest Rate Convergence. - Fazelina SAHUL HAMID - Faculty of Distance Learning Education, USM, Hooi Lean - School of Social Sciences, USM  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm P1 - (Re)drawing the boundaries of «Korean-ness» / Session A - Objects and representations (Salle/Room 5.08) - Kyung-mi Kim & Eunsil Yim (coord.), Caroline Bodolec & Valérie Gelézeau (discutantes)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Cuisine sud-coréenne à Paris : entre projet de globalisation et parcours migratoire individuel ; South-Korean cuisine in Paris : from globalisation project to migrant personal journey - Lucie Daeye, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les autres autres : régimes d'altérité dans le cinéma sud-coréen contemporain (1998-présent) / The other others: regimes of otherness in contemporary South Korean cinema (1998-present) - Benjamin Joinau, Chine, Corée, Japon  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Repenser l'identité du tv drama coréen à travers la définition de son genre télévisuel / Rethink the Korean TV drama's identity through a definition of its TV genre. - Stéphane Thévenet, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Représentation de la langue et culture coréennes dans les manuels de langue pour travailleurs immigrés - Representation of Korean Language and Culture in Textbooks for Foreign Workers - Jin-Ok Kim, Centre de recherches sur la Corée  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm D1 - Densification of settlement and economic development in the densely populated South and Southeast Asian regions (India and Vietnam): an ambivalent issue / Session A - Densification of settlement, intensification of agricultural and cattle systems and sanitary problems (Salle/Room 5.01) - Sylvie Fanchette (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Densités et maladies infectieuses émergentes, le cas de la dengue à Hanoi et Delhi / Density and infectious diseases : dengue virus in Hanoi and Delhi - Olivier Telle, Centre for social sciences and humanities - Marc Choisy, MALADIES INFECTIEUSES ET VECTEURS ÉCOLOGIE, GÉNÉTIQUE, ÉVOLUTION ET CONTRÔLE  
      14:05 - 15:45 › L'industrialisation de l'élevage dans les zones densément peuplées : succès et limites des politiques de relocalisation des fermes porcine au Vietnam / Livestock industrialization in high population density areas: issues related to pig farm relocation policies in Vietnam - Guillaume DUTEURTRE - Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Ville et agriculture à Hanoi : des relations ambivalentes. The ambivalent relations between urbanisation and agriculture in Hanoi - Paule Moustier, UMR MOISA, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm H1 - Cambodian Heritage, from the destruction of tangible and intangible heritage to the construction of an identity / Session A (Salle/Room 3.11) - Téphanie Sieng & Marie Aberdam (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › L'environnement et son impact sur le patrimoine immatériel. Quelques exemples banals pris dans la vie quotidienne / The impact of the environment on intangible heritage. Some commonplace examples taken from everyday life - Choulean Ang, Université Royale des Beaux-Arts  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Patrimoine religieux, religiosité et conquête territoriale à Ratanakiri : entre piété religieuse et enjeu de pouvoir / Religious heritage and competition for land at Ratanakiri - Téphanie Sieng, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Un village à l'heure de la patrimonialisation sur les hautes terres du nord-est cambodgien / The village and the patrimony in northeastern Cambodian highlands - Frédéric Bourdier, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
      14:05 - 15:45 › « kee, sɑmbac, mɔrɔdɑk, peeteʔkaʔpʰoan » : La notion de patrimoine au Cambodge / “kee, sɑmbac, mɔrɔdɑk, peeteʔkaʔpʰoan”: The notion of heritage in Cambodia - Dara Non, Structure et Dynamique des Langues, Université Royale de Phnom Penh  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm C1 - Taking Nature to the Courtroom in Asia / Session A - Banning animal sacrifice in India (Salle/Room 5.10) - Daniela Berti, Anthony Good & Raphaël Voix (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 14:35 › Sacrifice and the law in Tamil Nadu, South India / Les sacrifices et la loi au pays tamoul, Inde du Sud - Anthony Good, University of Edinburgh  
      14:35 - 15:05 › 'Les sacrifices d'animaux en procès. Conflit de valeurs et enjeux politiques en Inde du nord' / Animal sacrifice on trial. Conflict of values and political stakes in North India - Daniela Berti, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
      15:05 - 15:35 › Faites-le, mais pas en public. Traitement juridique de la pratique du sacrifice animal au Bengale occidental. Just Do it but not in Public. Courts and the Practise of Animal Sacrifice in West Bengal. - Raphaël Voix, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm O1 - Buddhist biographies in East Asia : new viewpoints / Session A (Salle/Room 5.09) - Sylvie Hureau (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les Biographies de religieux bouddhistes dans l'histoire dynastique officielle du Koryŏ (918-1392), le Koryŏsa (1451) / Buddhist monks' Biographies in the Koryŏ Dynasty (819-1392) official Historical Records, the Koryŏsa (1451) - Yannick Bruneton, Université Paris 7, Paris Diderot  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les revenants et les esprits existent-ils vraiment ? – une dialectique des phénomènes supranormaux dans les biographies des moines du bouddhisme Chan / Do ghosts and spirits really exist? – The dialectic of supernormal phenomenon in Chan Buddhism biographies of monks - Chao ZHANG - Institut d'Asie Orientale  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Quelques observations sur la structure et les pratiques narratives du Gaoseng zhuan/Some observations on the structure and certain narrative mechanisms in the Gaoseng zhuan - Sylvie Hureau - Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie Orientale, Ecole pratique des hautes études  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm G2 (b) - Books : Mao's China, Italy and Europe in the Cold War (Salle/Room 4.17)  
      14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - De Giorgi Laura, Department of Asian and North African Studies Ca' Foscari University of Venice - Guido Samarani, Department of Asian and North African Studies Ca' Foscari University of Venice  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm G1 - War and Nation in Asia-Oceania (end of 19th-1960s) / Session A (Salle/Room 4.06) - Brice Fossard (coord.)  
      14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Guerre et Nation : la construction d'une nation par les colonies françaises d'Asie et d'Océanie / War and Nation: how to build a Nation when you are a colonialized people in Asia and Oceania - Laure Monin-Cournil, Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Guerre, sports et Nation en Indochine (1858-1945). - BRICE FOSSARD, Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Herbicides pendant la guerre du Việt Nam : irréversibilité des dégâts sur l'environnement ? Exemple de la vallée d'A Lưới / Herbicides in the Việt Nam war: irreversibility of the environmental damages? Example in A Lưới valley - Amélie Robert - Cités, Territoires, Environnement et Sociétés  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Mémoire de la guerre de Corée et façonnement de l'identité coréenne ; Korean War and Memory in the Forging of National Identity - Jae Yeong HAN, Centre d'histoire de l'Asie contemporaine  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm J1 - Public and private life: Asian migrants outside work (Salle/Room 4.15) - Laurence Husson (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 14:30 › La mobilité sociale à l'épreuve du travail domestique. Regard ethnographique sur les carrières migratoires des travailleuses domestiques philippines / Social mobility, domestic work and migrations. An ethnography of the migrations of Filipina Domestic workers - Julien Debonneville - Institut des Etudes genre - Université de Genève  
      14:30 - 14:55 › Une domestique peut-elle avoir une vie privée et une sexualité? Le cas des employées de maison étrangères à Hong Kong / Can a maid have a private life and some sexuality ? The case of Female Domestic Workers in Hong Kong - Laurence Husson, IrAsia, AMU/CNRS  
      14:55 - 15:20 › La place du travail dans les débats internationaux sur les migrations / The role of labour in international migration debates - Antoine Pécoud, Université de Paris 13  
      15:20 - 15:45 › Espace, sexualité et reconnaissance sociale : le cas des travailleuses migrantes indonésiennes à Kuala Lumpur et Singapour. Space, sexuality and social recognition: the case of Indonesian migrant women in Kuala Lumpur and Singapore. - lois bastide - Université de Genève, Département de Sociologie  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm I2 (b) - Books : Arts, literature and performance art (Salle/Room 5.13)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Bharata's Karanas- An interpretation - Sarasa Krishnan, Philosophy, Creative Arts  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Le vide dans l'art du XXe siècle : Occident/Extrême-Orient - Shiyan Li, Laboratoire d'Etudes en Sciences des Arts  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Ouvrage : Mascarades en Himalaya; les vertus du rire par P.Dollfus et G. Krauskopff, 2014 - Gisèle krauskopff, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative - Pascale Dollfus, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Un art vietnamien : penser d'autres modernités. Le projet de Victor Tardieu pour l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de l'Indochine à Hanoï en 1924. (A Vietnamese art: thinking about other modernity. Victor Tardieu's project for the Fine Arts School of Indochina in Hanoi in 1924) - Pierre Paliard, Ecole superieure d'art d'Aix-en-Provence  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm B1 - National Cultural Imaginaries and Transnational Flows / Session B (Salle/Room 4.13) - Mélanie Le Forestier (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 16:45 › L'art contemporain chinois ou le manifeste d'une construction identitaire en marche? / Chinese contemporary art – The expression of a process of identity construction ? - Armelle Chandellier - Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      16:45 - 17:10 › Cinémas et constructions identitaires en Inde: Le cinéma indépendant en tant qu'agent de démythologisation culturelle/ Cinema and National Identity in India: Indian independant cinema as an agent of cultural demythologisation - Mélanie Le Forestier, Laboratoire d'Etudes et de Recherches Appliquées en Sciences Sociales  
      17:10 - 17:35 › L'internationalisation des médias, soft power chinois pour ambition de rétablir un nouvel ordre médiatique du monde/Media internationalization, Chinese soft power for establishing a new media world order - Jiangeng Sun - Centre de Recherches sur l'Action Politique en Europe  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm L1 - The challenges of modernization and aging in North-East Asian metropolises, seen through the lens of housing transition (Salle/Room 3.12) - Sophie Buhnik Carine Henriot (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Adapter la politique du logement à la transition urbaine et démographique shanghaienne / The housing policy adaptation to demographic and urban transition in Shanghai - Carine Henriot - Université de Technologie de Compiègne, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Diversification ou spécialisation socio-résidentielle ? Les politiques d'adaptation de l'offre de logements dans une banlieue d'Ōsaka en déclin. Towards a diversification or a specialization of socio-residential profiles in Japan's aging suburbia ? Exploring the socio-residential effects of housing policies in a shrinking suburb of Ōsaka - Sophie BUHNIK - C.R.I.A., UMR 8504 Géographie-cités  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le défi sur de la politique du logement pour les personnes âgées à Taiwan / The challenge of elderly housing policy in Taiwan - Chun-Ya LIU - Géographie-cités  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les maisons de retraite dans l'espace shanghaien : au croisement d'enjeux historiques, institutionnels et individuels// Elder homes in Shanghai urban space : from historical development to institutional and individual issues - Justine ROCHOT - Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm M1 - Critical Assessment of Asian Population Policies from a Demographic and Gender Perspective / Session B (Salle/Room 4.10) - Laura Rahm (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Discourse analysis of policy environment on sex selective abortions: Case study from India - Sonya Davey, University of Cambridge  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Sex Selection in Vietnam: Policies and Effectiveness of Legal Regulations - Ngoc Luu Bich, Institute for Population and Social Studies (IPSS) National Economics University  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm K1 - From public space to public sphere: the reconfiguration of power-wielding structure at the local level in East Asia / Session B (Salle/Room 3.15) - Léo Kloeckner Judith Audin (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les bases militaires américaines en Corée du Sud, un espace contesté : Le cas du comté de P'ǒngt'aek / South Korea's U.S. military camptowns as contested space: The case of P'ǒngt'aek County - Justine Guichard, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les « nongmingong » face à l'école urbaine / The « nongmingong » confronted with urban schools - Mingchao ZHOU, Laboratoire de théorie du droit, Aix-Marseille Université  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Stratégies et reconfigurations de la société civile chinoise locale, entre souci d'autrui et biopouvoir. / Strategies and reconfiguration of local Chinese civil society, between care and biopower. - Verena Richardier, Triangle : action, discours, pensée politique et économique  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm A2 - Materials and value(s) : technical efficacy in question / Session B (Salle/Room 5.21) - Aurélie MERIC Stéphanie LECLERC-CAFFAREL (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Corps et objets dans les échanges cérémoniels à Samoa / Bodies and objects in ceremonial exchanges in Samoa - Julien Clément, Département de la recherche et de l'enseignement du Musée du quai Branly, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Maisons-cuisines, alimentation et histoire des matrilignées à Mere Lava, Vanuatu. Une esthétique de l'efficacité sociale ? Kitchen-houses, food and the history of matrilineages on Mere Lava, Vanuatu. An aesthetic of social efficacy? - Marie Durand, Chercheuse associée. Centre de Recherches et de Documentation sur l'Océanie  
      16:20 - 18:00 › « L'univers est un grand homme et l'homme un petit univers ». La réalisation des offrandes à Tenganan Pegeringsingan (Bali) comme reflet d'un système de pensée.« The universe is a big man and man is a small universe ». The making of offerings in Tenganan Pegeringsingan (Bali) as a reflection of a system of thought. - Aurélie Méric, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm A1 - Networks, Contacts and Exchanges: The Material and Funerary Cultures of Early Polities in East Asia / Session B (Salle/Room 5.12) - Ariane Perrin (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › A Study of the Mixed Mortuary Furnishings of the Han Period Tombs of the Lelang Commandery in North Korea - Ariane Perrin, Université Paris Diderot  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Differences and Interactions of Roof Tile Production Technique between the Chinese Central Plain and the Korean Peninsula - Akiko Nakamura, Department of Archaeology, University of York  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Metal Chin-straps for the Deceased: Origin, Acceptance and Archaeological Interpretation - Shing Mueller, University of Munich - Sonja Filip, University of Munich  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm N1 - Malaysia, China and the ASEAN regional integration process / Session B (Salle/Room 5.05) - Elsa Lafaye de Micheaux (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Malaisie-Chine : commentaires sur une « précieuse relation »; “Malaysia-China: a critical appraisal of the so-called “precious relation” - Elsa Lafaye de Micheaux - Institut de Recherches sur l'Asie du Sud-est contemporaine, David DELFOLIE - Institutions et dynamiques historiques de l'Économie et de la Société, Nathalie Fau - Institut de Recherches sur l'Asie du Sud-est contemporaine, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Quelle identité nationale pour servir les intérêts diplomatiques et économiques de l'Australie ? / Which national identity should Australia favour in order to serve efficiently its diplomatic and economic interests? - Paul Soyez, LEESU  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm D1 - Densification of settlement and economic development in the densely populated South and Southeast Asian regions (India and Vietnam): an ambivalent issue / Session B - Population density, economy of scale, urbanisation and work market (Salle/Room 5.01) - Sylvie Fanchette (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Clusters de villages de métier et d'entreprises : économies d'échelles, bassins de main-d'oeuvre et gouvernance environnementale (comparaison Inde Vietnam) - Craft villages and enterprises clusters: economy of scales, pool of labour and environmental governance (India and Vietnam cases) - sylvie fanchette - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Kamala Marius - Université Bordeaux 3  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Inde urbaine: paradoxes et limites de la densification / Urban India: paradoxes and limits of densification - Marie - Hélène ZERAH, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Lier le marché du travail à l'analyse des réseaux sociaux : exemples tirés d'enquêtes en Asie du Sud / Linking labour markets to the analysis of social networks: examples from surveys in South Asia - Christophe J Nordman, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm H1 - Cambodian Heritage, from the destruction of tangible and intangible heritage to the construction of an identity / Session B (Salle/Room 3.11) - Téphanie Sieng (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Dieu vivant, statue morte ? La statuaire khmère au vat ou au musée / Living god, dead statue? The Khmer statuary in wats or museums - Sophie Biard, Mondes iranien et indien  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Fondation et refondation de vat dans le Cambodge colonial (1900-1940) / Cambodian wat during the French Protectorate (1900-1940) - Marie Aberdam, Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne  
      16:20 - 18:00 › The Importance of Music in Cambodian Traditional Wedding Ceremonies - Francesca Billeri, University of London  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm C1 - Taking Nature to the Courtroom in Asia / Session B - Nature management in Asia (Salle/Room 5.10) - Daniela Berti & Anthony Good Raphaël Voix (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 16:50 › La gestion de l'environnement naturel à l'écart des préoccupations écologistes : un exemple dans le sud-ouest de la Chine / The management of the natural environment apart from the ecologist concern: an example from Southwestern China - Valérie Vandenabeele, Laboratoire d'Ethnologie et de Sociologie Comparative  
      16:50 - 17:20 › Les divins nuisibles. Gestion gouvernementale des problèmes liés aux singes des villes en Inde du Nord / Divine nuisances. State management of problems linked to monkeys in North Indian cities - Diane Philiponet, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Solidarités, Sociétés, Territoires  
      17:20 - 17:50 › L'eau et la Cour Suprême: droits, énergie hydroélectrique et Litiges d'Intérêt Général au Népal / Water and the Supreme Court: Rights, Hydropower and Public Interest Litigations in Nepal - Barbara Berardi Tadié, Laboratoire d'anthropologie sociale, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm O1 - Buddhist biographies in East Asia: new viewpoints / Session B (Salle/Room 5.09) - Sylvie Hureau (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › L'autobiographie d'une religieuse contemporaine ou comment fabriquer une hagiographie dans le monde tibétain / The autobiography of a contemporary female religious practitioner or how to produce hagiography in the Tibetan world - Nicola Schneider, Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie orientale  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Yinkong 印空 (1921- ), maître du Chan : Vieille nonne et représentante d'un bouddhisme moderne / Chan master Yinkong 印空 (1921- ): An old woman and a modern Buddhist leader. - Daniela Campo, Groupe Sociétés, Religions, Laïcités  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm G1 - Guerre et Nation en Asie-Océanie (fin 19 e-années 1960) / Session B (Salle/Room 4.06) - Brice Fossard  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La représentation du Japon en Australie ou le poids des mentalités collectives dans la construction d'une politique de défense australienne (1895-1919) / The Representation of Japan in Australia or the Influence of the Collective Mentalities in the Making of an Australian Defense Force (1895-1919) - laurent charroud - Université Michel de Montaigne - Bordeaux 3  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le Japon et l'islam : Utilitarisme et pragmatisme / Japan and Islam: Utilitarianism and pragmatism - Bassam Tayara, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, CEJ  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le Japon, une Nation asiatique : trois initiatives pour encourager le régionalisme en Asie du Sud-est (1965-1967) / Japan, an Asian Nation: three initiatives encouraging regionalism in Southeast Asia (1965-1967) - Chiara Chiapponi, Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm P2 - (Re)drawing the boundaries of «Korean-ness» / Session B - Norms and institutions (Salle/Room 5.08) - Kyung-mi Kim & Eunsil Yim (coord.), Valérie Gelézeau (discutante)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Corée et travailleurs coréens d'Asie centrale. L'ethnographie des situations de contact Etat/diaspora; South Korea and Korean Migrant Workers From Central Asia. Ethnographic Analysis of the Situations of Contact State/Diaspora - Eunsil Yim, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La question de l'identité coréenne dans la littérature de l'époque coloniale à travers l'oeuvre de Yi Sang / The Question of Korean Identity in Literature of the Colonial Period Through the Work of Yi Sang - MIHAE SON, Centre de recherches sur la Corée  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La question de la « coréanité » et la catégorie juridico-politique de « famille multiculturelle ». The question of "Korean-ness" and the legal/political category of "multicultural family" - Kyung-mi Kim, CAM-Equipe ASIEs, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le mouvement du premier mars 1919 : processus d'élaboration d'une frontière de l'identité coréenne; The Movement of the First March 1919: the Process of Elaboration of the Boundary of Korean Identity - EVELYNE CHEREL-RIQUIER, Université La Rochelle  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les « Nord-Coréens » au Sud : aspects juridiques et questions d'identités coréennes / The " North Koreans " in the South : Legal Aspects and Korean Identity Issues - MARIE-ORANGE RIVE-LASAN, Chine Corée Japon  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm G3 (b) - Books : Khmer Studies ? (I) Tools for an Approach of Contemporary Cambodia ; (II) Tools for an Approach of Ancient Cambodia (Salle/Room 4.17)  
      16:15 - 18:00 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Marie-Sybille de Vienne - ASIES, Grégory Mikaelian - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Frédéric Durand - Institut de Recherche Asiatique  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm F8 - EsCA - Géopolitique du patrimoine ; perspectives croisées Chine-Afrique (Salle/Room 4.18) - Caroline Bodolec & Alexandra Galitzine-Loumpet (coord.), Saskia Cousin, Anne-Christine Trémon & Dominique Saatenang (discutants)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Devenir un modèle pour les pays en voie de développement : une ambition pour la République Populaire de Chine. / A Model for Developing Countries? The Popular Republic of China's Ambition. - Caroline Bodolec, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Modernité de la tradition / Tradition de la modernité : vers un ‘modèle patrimonial' chinois en Afrique francophone ? / Modernity of Tradition / Tradition of Modernity: towards a Chinese “patrimonial model” in Francophone Africa? - Alexandra Galitzine-Loumpet - ANR Espaces de la Chine en Afrique  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm F3 - EsCA - Chinese - African figures of inbetweeness (Salle/Room 4.14) - Laurence Marfaing & Karsten Giese (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Building a Chinese “Imagined Community” in Ghana: Institutionalizing Chinese-ness for Better Localness - Kati Lam, University of Lausanne  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Defying classification: The new Chinese in Africa - Karsten Giese, Asia center, German Institute for Global and Area Studies Hamburg  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La Chine, une escale dans les stratégies des hommes et femmes d'affaires sénégalais internationaux : pourquoi parler de migration sud-sud ? / China, a Port of Call in Senegal's International Businessmen and Women's Strategies: why talk of South-South migration? - Laurence Marfaing, GIGA, Hambourg  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Migration de travail, modes d'inscription économiques et processus d'ethnicisation des entrepreneurs chinois à Dakar / Chinese Entrepreneurs in Dakar : labour migration, modes of economic inscription, and processes of ethnicization among Chinese entrepreneurs in Dakar - Cina Gueye, Université Gaston Berger  

      Thursday, September 10, 2015

      Time Event  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am I3 - Asian Science Fiction Studies (Salle/Room 5.13) - Gwennaël Gaffric (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Fiction spéculative et rétrospective : la question de l'insularité dans la science-fiction japonaise moderne et contemporaine/Speculative and retrospective fiction: about insularity in modern and contemporary Japanese science-fiction - Cécile Duquenne - Centre interdisciplinaire d'étude des littératures d'Aix-Marseille  
      09:10 - 10:45 › La science-fiction nord-coréenne entre nationalisme grand spectacle et liberté littéraire / North Korean Science-Fiction between nationalist spectacle and literary freedom - Benoît Berthelier - Yonsei University  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Liu Cixin et l'essor de la science-fiction chinoise contemporaine / Liu Cixin and the Development of Chinese Contemporary Science Fiction - Gwennaël Gaffric - IETT  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Usages du futurisme médical en Chine pré-républicaine : deux romans de science-fiction entre didactisme et satire. / Uses of Medical Futurism in Pre-Republican China : Two Science-Fiction Novels Between Didactism and Satire - Florine LEPLÂTRE - ASIES  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am M2 - Evolving welfare system in Japan and Korea (Salle/Room 4.10) - Sébastien Lechevalier (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La protection sociale des personnes handicapées au Japon : Au carrefour du militantisme et des politiques néolibérales / Social welfare for people with disabilities in Japan: The intertwining of activism and neoliberal policies - Anne-Lise Mithout, École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Politiques sociales pour les femmes immigrés par mariage en réponse à la crise de la reproduction en Corée du Sud / Social policies for married immigrant women in response to a crisis of reproduction in Korea - Yejin Kong, École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Renforcement du système de protection sociale et mutations du marché du travail en Corée du Sud / Development of social security system and change of labor market in Korea - SangBae Kim, Université Paris I  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Understanding welfare diversity and evolution in Japan and Korea. A regulationalist interpretation - Sébastien Lechevalier, Centre de recherches sur le Japon - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am K2 (b) - Books : Contemporary Timor -Leste, emergence of a nation (Salle/Room 3.15) - Frédéric Durand (coord.), Rémy Madinier (discutant)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Frédéric Durand - Institut de Recherche Asiatique, Cabasset Christine - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Marie Redon - Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique, Rémy Madinier - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Benjamim de Araújo e Corte-Real - Universidade Nacional Timor Lorosa'e  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am A3 - The anthropological touch. Apprehending the world through touch in Asia (Salle/Room 5.12) - Alice Doublier et Charlotte Marchina (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › A la recherche du tsuru tsuru. Communiquer des textures dans l'apprentissage de la céramique (Kyôto, Japon) / In search of tsuru tsuru. Communicating textures in the training of ceramists (Kyôto, Japan) - Alice Doublier, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Intouchabilités médicales en Inde. Le toucher à l'épreuve des impuretés de l'accouchement / Medical untouchability in India. The hardships of dealing with childbirth impurities - Clémence Jullien, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Sonmat, la « saveur de la main » : débats sur le geste et la matière dans la conception de jeux vidéo en Corée du Sud / Sonmat, the "taste of hand": debates on gesture and matter in game design process in South Korea - Chloé Paberz, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Toucher et être touché par ses bêtes : quelques réflexions sur le contact physique entre les éleveurs mongols et leurs animaux/Touching and being touched by animals : some thoughts on physical contacts between Mongolian herders and their animals - Charlotte Marchina, Laboratoire d'anthropologie sociale, ASIES  
      09:05 - 10:45 › ‘Donner la main' : l'efficacité publique d'un rituel tangible; The "Handshake": the public value of a tangible ritual - Christilla Marteau d'Autry, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am N2 - Who controls Asia's Rivers? Studies of International and Domestic Contestation and Cooperation (Salle/Room 5.05) - Philip C. Brown (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › 'We Can Make Money, But We Can't Make Water': The World Bank's Development Diplomacy in the Indus and Mekong Basins - Vincent Lagendijk, Maastricht University  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Desktop Planning, Local Knowledge and the Yamba Dam Project (Gunma, Japan), - Philip Brown, The Ohio State University  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Etude comparée de deux plans de développement dans la péninsule indochinoise: Le Plan de développement du bassin du Mékong et celui de la Région du Grand Mékong / A Comparative Study of two Development Plans for the Indochinese Peninsula: The Basin Development Plan and the Greater Mekong Sub-region - Guy Faure, Aix-Marseille Université - UFR Arts, Lettres, Langues et Sciences Humaines  
      09:05 - 10:45 › The Phantom of Cooperation: An Afterlife of The Indus Waters Treaty - Daniel Haines, University of Bristol [Bristol]  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am D2 (b) - Books : Economy (Salle/Room 5.01)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Capitalismes asiatiques et puissance chinoise : Diversité et recomposition des trajectoires nationales / Asian capitalisms and Chinese power. Diversity and recomposition of national trajectories. - Pierre Alary, CLERSE UMR 8019  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Croissance économique et développement financier en Asie-Pacifique, vol. 1 et 2/ Economic growth and financial development in the Asia-Pacific, vol 1 and 2 - Geneviève Marchini, Département d'Etudes du Pacifique, Centre Universitaire des Sciences Sociales et Humaines, Université de Guadalajara  
      09:05 - 10:45 › L'Asie comme champ de déploiement des stratégies bancaires aux XIXe et XXe siècles. Asia as a field for banking strategies in the 19th and 20th centuries - HUBERT BONIN - Groupe de Recherche en Economie Théorique et Appliquée, Sciences Po Bordeaux, Kazuhiko YAGO - Waseda University, NUNO VALERIO - University of Lisbon  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Nickel. la naissance de l'industrie calédonienne. Nickel. Birth of caledonian industry - Yann Bencivengo, Centre d'histoire des sciences et d'histoire des techniques, Université de Paris 1 panthéon-Sorbonne  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am H2 - Identity formations and encounters in early modern and modern North India (Salle/Room 3.11) - Julie Vig (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Creating literary art in the hybrid field of Hindi writing/ La création de l'art littéraire dans le champ littéraire hybride de l'écriture en Hindi contemporaine - Thomas de Bruijn, nul  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Locating gurbilās in the world of Braj literature: political, religious and literary encounters in early modern North India. - Julie Vig, The University of British Columbia [Vancouver]  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Religion Beyond the Iconic: Exploring the Shared Ownership of Nanak - Navtej Purewal, SOAS South Asia Institute  
      09:05 - 10:45 › The Punjabi language in the Vernacular Millennium - Murphy Anne, University of British Columbia  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am C2 (b) - Books : Daniela Berti, Anthony Good and Gilles Tarabout (eds.), Of Doubt and Proof: Ritual and Legal Practices of Judgment. (Ashgate, Avril 2015) (Salle/Room 5.10) - Anthony Good, Daniela Berti & Gilles Tarabout (coord.), Julien Bonhomme & Nicolas Sihlé (discutants)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Daniela Berti - Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes, Anthony Good - University of Edinburgh, Gilles Tarabout - Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative, Stéphanie Homola - Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine, Julien Bonhomme - Laboratoire d'anthropologie sociale, Nicolas Sihlé - Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am O2 (b) - Books : Local Traditions and World Religions: The Appropriation of “Religion” in Southeast Asia and Beyond (Salle/Room 5.09)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Michel Picard - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Cécile Barraud - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Bénédicte Brac de la Perrière - Institut de recherche sur l'Asie du Sud-Est contemporaine, André Iteanu - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Ecole pratique des hautes études  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am Q1 - Sexuality, norms and social relations in Theravada societies of Southeast Asia (Salle/Room 5.21) - Hélène Lépinay (coord.), Evelyne Micollier (discutante)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Entre pathologisation et normalisation de la sexualité adolescente. Analyse des discours des éducateurs pour la santé sexuelle auprès des adolescents confrontés au VIH à Chiang Mai (Thaïlande) / Between pathologization and normalization of adolescent sexuality. Discourse analysis of sexual health educators dedicated to adolescents facing HIV in Chiang Mai (Thailand) - Hélène Lépinay, Centre population et développement  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Interdits sexuels dans le postpartum et rapports conjugaux contemporains à Phnom Penh (Cambodge)/ Sexual prohibition in the postpartum period and conjugality in Phnom Penh, Cambodia - Clémence Schantz Inguenault, Centre population et développement  
      09:05 - 10:45 › L'action normative de la réponse au VIH/sida des moines "socialement engagés" au Laos. The normative action of the Buddhist response to HIV/AIDS in Laos. - Anne Eon, Centre d'anthropologie culturelle  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am J2 - Asian women migrants on their own. How migrations recast norms of masculinity, femininity and parenthood (Salle/Room 4.15) - Hélène le Bail (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Disjunctive Harmony: Life and Work of Foreign Spouses Engaging in Sex Work in Taiwan - Hsun-hui Tseng, Institute of Sociology, Academic Sinica, Taiwan  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Femmes au foyer ou entrepreuneuses : les épouses chinoises de Japonais. Housewives or entrepreneurs. The Chinese spouses of Japanese - Hélène Le Bail, EU-Asia Institute ESSCA  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La fuite des femmes mongoles/ The “women's flight” from Mongolia - Gaëlle Lacaze, Dynamiques européennes  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Migration of Divorced Women: The Complex Justification of the Departure of Northern Chinese women in France - Les migrations de femmes divorcées : la complexité des justifications du départ des femmes migrantes de Chine du Nord en France - Florence Lévy, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am F5 - EsCA - Chinese goods in Africa: circulation networks and consumption pattern (Salle/Room 4.18) - Antoine Kernen & Guive Khan Mohammad (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › la révolution des produits chinois en Afrique. Consommation de masse et nouvelle culture matérielle / The Revolution of Chinese goods in Africa : Mass Consumption and New Material Culture - Antoine Kernen - Université de Lausanne  
      09:05 - 10:45 › What it means to be a consumer in the West African Savannah. Consumptionscapes and access to Chinese goods from the margins - Hans Peter Hahn - Université de Francfort  
      09:05 - 10:45 › « T'as une moto, t'as un boulot ! » : la moto chinoise à bas prix et la création d'entreprises au Burkina Faso / "Got a motorbike, got a job!" Low cost Chinese motorbikes and new businesses in Burkina Faso - Guive Khan Mohammad - Université de Lausanne  
      09:05 - 10:45 › “Fong Kong”: consumer culture, class status, and shifting perceptions of China-made goods in southern Africa - Yoon JUNG PARK - Rhodes University  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am B2 (b) - Books : The world stage today moving forms (Salle/Room 4.13) - Françoise Quillet (coord.)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Françoise Quillet - Maison des Sciences de l'Homme et de l'Environnement Claude Nicolas Ledoux, Shih-Lung Lo - Arts et médias, Nathalie Gauthard - Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am P5 (b) - Books : De-bordering Korea. Tangible and intangible legacies of the Sunshine Policy (Salle/Room 5.08) - Valérie Gelézeau (coord.à  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Valérie Gelézeau - Chine, Corée, Japon - Centre de recherches sur la Corée, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Alain Delissen - Chine, Corée, Japon - Centre de recherches sur la Corée, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Karoline Postel-Vinay - Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am F2 - EsCA - Chinese spaces of diffusion & interaction in Africa (Salle/Room 4.14) - Jean-Pierre Dozon (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › "Friendly competition": Promoting Chinese socialism to Africans through sport, 1962-1972 - Amanda Shuman, International Institute for Asian Studies  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La présence culturelle de la Chine au Bénin : un modèle pour l'Afrique ? / Chinese Cultural Presence in Benin: A Model for Africa? - Kathryn Batchelor, University of Nottingham - Catherine Gilbert, University of Nottingham  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Restaurants chinois dans des villes-ports de l'Afrique - Françoise Verges, Le Collège d'études mondiales/FMSH  
      09:05 - 10:45 › The effectiveness of Confucius Institutes as a tool of China's soft power in South Africa - Madelena Procopio, London School of Economics  
      11:15 am - 12:00 pm The Value of Comparison: India and China (Amphithéâtre 1 / Lecture hall 1) -

      Peter van der Veer
      Conférence plénière / Plenary session
       
      11:15 am - 12:00 pm Ghost in the Machine: History Issues in Current Japan-South Korea Relations (Amphithéâtre 4 / Lecture hall 4) -

      Hyung-Gu Lynn
      Conférence plénière / Plenary session
       
      12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Presentation of "De la création" (Le Seuil, 2013), a book by Gao Xingjian, Nobel Prize for Literature 2000 (Auditorium) -

      En présence de :
      • Gao Xingjian
      • Noël Dutrait, professeur de langue et littérature chinoises, Aix-Marseille Université-CNRS, traducteur
      • Yinde Zhang, Professeur de civilisation chinoise, traducteur, Paris 3-Sorbonne
      • Jean-Luc-Bidaux, responsable de l'Espace de recherche et documentation Gao Xingjian, Université d'Aix-Marseille
      • Anne Sastourné, éditrice aux éditions du Seuil
       
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm B3 - Actors in Movement: Heritages, Circulations and Transformations of Performing Arts. Multidisciplinary Approaches / Session A (Salle/Room 4.13) - Shih-Lung Lo (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:10 - 15:45 › L'adaptation du Cid par un grand maître de Kathakali , une approche du discours multiculturel The Adaptation of Le Cid by a Great Master of Kathakali, an Approach of Multicultural Discourses - Françoise Quillet - Université de Franche-Comté  
      14:10 - 15:45 › Le théâtre français en déplacement , du texte à la scène. The French Theatre in Movement: From Text to Stage - Jing Wang - Université Paris III  
      14:10 - 15:45 › Retour aux sources par le détour en occident : Jerzy Grotowski et le U-Theater de Taïwan - Return to the roots by the bend in West : Jerzy Grotowski and U-Theater from Taïwan - Nathalie Gauthard - Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Récits, Cultures et Sociétés  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm I4 - Translation and construction of literary canon: genesis and evolution of popular literary genres in Chinese speaking world, Japan and Tibet / Session A (Salle/Room 5.13) - Florence Zhang (coord.), Muriel Detrie (discutante)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 14:40 › - L'école française du roman policier au Japon : le rôle de la traduction dans la construction du genre - autour de Hisao Jûran (1902-1957), auteur et traducteur - The French School of the Detective story in Japan: the role of translations in the construction of a literary genre – about Hisao Jûran (1902-1957), author and translator - Cécile Sakai - Université Paris Diderot, UFR LCAO, Centre de recherches sur les civilisations de l'Asie orientale  
      14:45 - 15:20 › Le processus de traduction, entre création et transmission : le cas des hon.anmono de l'écrivain japonais Edogawa Ranpo ; The Translation Process, Between Creation And Transmission. A Case Study: Japanese Writer Edogawa Ranpo's Hon.anmono - gérald peloux - Centre de Recherche sur les Civilisations de l'Asie Orientale  
      15:20 - 15:45 › La traduction et la genèse d'un nouveau type de roman policier. Le cas de 'Zujie' par Xiao Bai / Translation and the Genesis of a New Form of Crime Fiction. The Case of Xiao Bai's 'Zujie' - Paolo Magagnin - IrAsia, Université Ca' Foscari de Venise  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm K3 - Modes of political organization and participation of Youth in East Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 3.15) - Jérome Doyon (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La posture de « désengagement stratégique» : une forme de participation chez les artistes japonais contestataires / The posture of "strategic non-commitment" – a form of participation practiced by Japanese "anti-authority” musicians. - Chiharu Chujo, Institut d'Etudes Transtextuelles et Transculturelles  
      14:05 - 15:45 › The Rock'n'roll Subculture in Contemporary Bangkok: Building a Community by Defining Identity / La sous-culture du rock'n'roll dans le Bangkok contemporain: Creation d'une communaute via la formation d'une identite - Ramirez Pablo, Chulalongkorn University (THAILAND)  
      14:05 - 15:45 › ”垃圾青年“ - ”Trash Youth“ . Trajectoire de la jeunesse punk en Chine / “垃圾青年” - “Trash Youth”. Trajectory of punk youth in China. - Nathanel Amar, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm A5 - Urban ethnoterritories in Asia and the Pacific (Salle/Room 5.12) - Delon Madavan Catherine Guéguen (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Emiriens et étrangers aux Emirats arabes unis : le cas des ethnoterritoires nationaux, Emiratis and Foreigners in the United Arab Emirates: the case of national ethnoterritory - Jack Keilo, Université Paris 4, Paris-Sorbonne, Espaces, Nature et Culture - Clémence Montagne, Université Paris 4, Paris-Sorbonne, Espaces, Nature et Culture  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Ethnoterritoires et dualité urbaine à Kachgar, République autonome ouïgoure du Xinjiang, Chine - Alain CARIOU, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les politiques urbaines des États et les ethnoterritoires tamouls à Kuala Lumpur et à Singapour / State urban policies and Tamil ethnoterritories in Kuala Lumpur and Singapore - DELON MADAVAN, Centre d'études et de recherche sur l'Inde, l'Asie du Sud et sa diaspora (UQÀM), Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Restaurants et cimetières : deux ethnoterritoires chinois au défi des mutations urbaines de Kolkata.Restaurants and cemeteries : two Chinese ethnoterritories challenged by Kolkata urban mutations. - Catherine Guéguen, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm N3 - The geopolitical conflict in South China Sea: China's positions and their consequences / Session A (Salle/Room 5.05) - Laurent GEDEON (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › L'évolution du regard géostratégique de la Chine : vers une géomaritimité croissante / Evolution of the geo-strategic view of China: Towards growing geo maritimity - Laurent GEDEON, Institut d'Asie Orientale  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les buts stratégiques de la Chine en mer de Chine du sud/China's strategic objectives in the South China Sea - alexandre sheldon duplaix, service historique de la défense  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Politique d'armement en Mer de Chine du Sud. Le réalisme des acquisitions ? Weapons policies in South China Sea. A realist purchase view ? - Benoit NOGET, AECA  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm H3 (b) - Books : Constructing and deconstructing concepts and national frameworks in Asia (Salle/Room 3.11)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La naissance de l'État social japonais : Biopolitique, travail et citoyenneté dans le Japon impérial (1868-1945) / The Birth of the Japanese Welfare State: Biopolitics, Labor and Citizenship in Imperial Japan (1868-1945) - Bernard Thomann, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les éclaireurs de la Chine - hybridité culturelle et globalisation - Anne Garrigue - Asiapresse, Edith Coron - EOC Intercultural  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Svetlana GORSHENINA, L'invention de l'Asie centrale. Histoire du concept de la Tartarie à l'Eurasie, Genève: Droz. Collection: Rayon Histoire, n° 4, 2014, 704 p. + L'orientalisme des marges: éclairages de l'Inde et de la Russie - Svetlana Gorshenina, Université de Lausanne, IASA - Fond national suisse de la recherche scientifique  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Taiwan est-elle une île ? Les identités taiwanaises dans la globalisation, à paraître en 2016 / Is Taiwan an Island? Taiwanese identities in globalization, to be published in 2016 - Stéphane CORCUFF, Institut d'Asie Orientale, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Lyon, Centre d'études français sur la Chine contemporaine  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Where Worlds Collide: Pakistani Fiction in the New Millennium, Oxford UP 2014. ISBN: 978-0-19-940032-4. - David Waterman, Université de La Rochelle, France  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm O3 - The human-object interface in the presentification of invisible powers / Session A (Salle/Room 5.09) - Anne de Sales (coord.), Franck Bernède (discutant)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Des masques "chamaniques" au travestissement drolatique: questions autour des transformations du "Maruni" au Népal / From "Shamanic" Masks to Comical Disguise: Questions about the Transformations of the "Maruni" in Nepal - Marie Lecomte-Tilouine, Laboratoire d'anthropologie sociale  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Du temple au tribunal. Présentification des dieux en Inde /From temples to tribunals. Making the gods present in India - Daniela Berti, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La matérialisation de l'absence dans les rituels Kulung Rai. Materialization of the absence in Kulung Rai rituals - grégoire schlemmer, ird  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Représentations des puissances invisibles. Mythes et objets rituels chez les Chamling Rai / Representing what cannot be seen, myth and ritual objects among the Chamling Rais (Eastern Nepal) - Pustak Guimire, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm G5 - Circulation and Antagonisms: The China -Japan - Taiwan Triangulation / Session A (Salle/Room 4.17) - Samia Ferhat Sandrine Marchand (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Effets du mouvement Kominka sur l'identité nationale – Mémoires de Chen Wang-Zhi / Effects of the Kominka movment on National Identity- The Recollections of Chen Wang Zhi - Wen-hsuan Luan, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Liu Na'ou, Deng Nan-guang, He Fei-guang, trajectoires croisées / Liu Na'ou and He Fei-guang : Crossing Trajectories - Wafa Ghermani, Université Paris 3, Sorbonne nouvelle, Paris III  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Voix littéraires à Taïwan en temps de guerre / Literary Voices in Taiwan in Time of War - Sandrine Marchand, Institut des textes et manuscrits modernes  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm G4 - Vietnam 19th-20th centuries : other sources, new problems ? / Session A (Salle/Room 4.06) - Amandine Dabat (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Sources à parts égales : les langues minoritaires ? (Written sources in minorities languages: written by whom?) - Anh Minh Nguyen Dang, Centre Asie du Sud-Est  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Sources biographiques : correspondance et œuvres Biographical sources: correspondence and artistic work - Amandine Dabat, Centre de Recherches sur l'Extrême-Orient de Paris-Sorbonne, Université Paris-Sorbonne – Paris IV  
      14:05 - 15:45 › SOURCES PROSELYTES: ARCHIVES MISSIONNAIRES ET MAÇONNIQUES PROSELYTE SOURCES: MISSIONARIES AND MASONIC ARCHIVES - Alexandre Koebel, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes africains, américains et asiatiques  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm S1 - Does the Chinese model mix with other cultures? (Salle/Room 4.18) - Olivier Boucheron (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:10 - 15:45 › La ville chinoise en Mongolie extérieure : d'Ikh Khuree à Ulaanbaatar /Chinese city in Outer Mongolia : from Ikh Khuree to Ulaanbaatar - Olivier Boucheron - Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie, LAVUE  
      14:10 - 15:45 › La ville non-imaginée : jeu, patrimoine, et formation urbaine à Macao / The undesigned city: gambling, heritage, and Macao's urban formation - Sheyla Zandonai - Trent University, Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie  
      14:10 - 15:45 › Le nouveau paysage urbain de Cotonou dessiné par la Chine / The new urban landscape of Cotonou drawn by China - MONICA CORALLI - Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie  
      14:10 - 15:45 › Ordos : le modèle chinois en Mongolie / Ordos, the “Chinese urban model” in Inner Mongolia - Jean-Paul Loubes - École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm Q2 - Women's Empowerment in Modern and Contemporary Japan / Session A - Normalize and/or Diversify the Family (Salle/Room 5.21) - Isabelle Konuma (coord.)  
      14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Famille, modernité et individualisme – Le cas des mères non mariées dans le Japon contemporain –, Family, modernity and individualism – The case of unmarried mothers in contemporary Japan – - Kanae Sarugasawa, Centre d'Études Japonaises  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La filiation et la procréation médicalement assistée au Japon / Filiation and Medically Assisted Procreation in Japan - Isabelle Konuma, Centre d'Etudes Japonaises  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les femmes idéales du jeune Mishima / Ideal women of young Mishima - Aurélien Sabatier, Institut d'Etudes Transtextuelles et Transculturelles  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Premiers éléments d'analyse d'une satire morale dans l'entre-deux-guerres japonais — De quelques représentations iconographiques de la modan gâru — / First elements of an analysis of a moral satire in Japan's interwar period — Some iconographic representations of the modan gâru — - Sandra SCHAAL, Groupe d'Etudes Orientales, Slaves et Néo-hélleniques  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Yamakawa Kikue (1890-1980): sur le travail des femmes - Marion Saucier, Centre d'études japonaises  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm D8 - Scalar Dynamics in Development Processes in India and China (Salle/Room 5.01) - Loraine Kennedy (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Competitive and Cooperative Regionalism in China's Multi-Scalar Politics - Tak-Wing NGO, University of Macau (Department of Political Science)  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Engaging with State Rescaling Theory in India and China - Loraine Kennedy, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Local public finance, land use, urban construction: changing patterns of growth and the role of the state in China - Jean-François Huchet, ASIES  
      14:05 - 15:45 › ScaleDynamIC: a research agenda for examining Scalar Restructuring Processes en India and China - Damien Krichewsky, Forum Internationale Wissenschaft  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm C5 - The Doctrinal and Legal Sources of Law in Est Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 5.10) - Béatrice Jaluzot (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La pensée juridique au temps de la codification par Etô Shinpei dans les premiers années de l'Ere Meiji / Legal thought in the Era of Codification: Etô Shinpei in the Early Years of Meiji Japan - Dimitri Vanoverbeke, Leuven Centre for Global Governance Studies  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Le code impérial des Ming et des Qing et son influence sur le droit asiatique / The Ming and Qing code, and its influence on Asian Law - Jérôme Bourgon, Institut d'Asie Orientale  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Le droit coréen à l'époque du Chosŏn (1392-1910) : une réévaluation des influences doctrinales chinoises / Korean Law in Chosŏn Times (1392-1910): Reassessing Chinese Doctrinal Influences - Pierre-Emmanuel Roux, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les sources doctrinales du Code civil japonais / The Japanese Civil code and its academic origines and influences - Béatrice Jaluzot, Jaluzot Béatrice  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm P3 (b) - Books : Civil society and democracy (Salle/Room 5.08)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Famille et société au prisme du VIH/sida au Viêt Nam / Family and society through the lens of HIV/AIDS epidemic in Viet Nam - Myriam De Loenzien, IRD-CEPED  
      14:05 - 15:45 › L'enchantement de la société civile globale. ONG, femmes, gouvernance / The enchantment of the global civil society. NGO, women, governance - Monique Selim, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Parler politique en Chine : Les intellectuels chinois pour ou contre la démocratie/ Conditional democracy: the debate on political reform in Chinese universities - Emilie Frenkiel, Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne - Paris 12  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm L2 - Transitions and margin(s) in Burma/Myanmar / Session A: From “States of Anarchy” to State of Law (Salle/Room 3.12) - Martin Michalon & Marion Sabrié (coord.)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › (Ré)introduction des langues minoritaires dans les écoles publiques de l'Union de Myanmar: une avancée sur les plans éducatif et politique? / (Re)introduction of minority languages in government schools: a political and educational step forward for the Union of Myanmar? - Nicolas Salem-Gervais, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
      14:05 - 15:45 › L'interaction entre les ethnicités culturelles et politiques dans l'histoire kachin moderne, 1962-2014: processus de construction nationale dans une communauté infranationale de la Birmanie/Myanmar - Interplay between cultural and political ethnicities in modern Kachin history, 1962-2014: the nation-building process within a sub-national community of Myanmar/Burma - La Raw Maran, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Le soin médical et la demande d'aide des victimes de viols en Birmanie / Health care and help seeking behavior in rape case in Myanmar - Su Su Yin, Chercheur indépendant  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Retour à un système gouvernemental constellaire ? La marge kachin en tant qu'équivalent contemporain du système politique du mandala en Birmanie / Back to Galactic Polity? The Kachin Margin as a Contemporary Equivalent of Mandala Political System in Burma - Michal Lubina, Jagiellonian University  
      2:00 pm - 3:45 pm F9 - EsCA - Definitions and challenges of the “real Chinese medicine” in the Chinese and African contexts (Salle/Room 4.14) - Françoise Bourdarias & Frédéric Obringer (coord.), Laurent Pordié (discutant)  
      14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Construction et position de la médecine chinoise (zhongyi 中醫) en Chine et dans d'autres régions du monde au début du XXIe siècle" / The Construction and Position of Chinese Medicine (zhongyi 中醫) in China and Other Regions of the World at the Start of the 21st Century - Frédéric Obringer, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      14:05 - 15:45 › La médecine (chinoise) en Chine : savoirs, pratiques et enjeux autour de sa diffusion / (Chinese) Medicine in Contemporary China: knowledge, practices and issues regarding its dissemination - Evelyne Micollier, UMI VIH/SIDA et maladies associées  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les espaces de la médecine chinoise au Cameroun : inventaire, histoire et fonctionnalités / Spaces of Chinese Medicine in Cameroon : inventory, history and functionalities - François WASSOUNI, Université de Maroua  
      14:05 - 15:45 › Les pratiques de la médecine chinoise au Mali. Les savoirs, l'art et la technique / Practising Chinese Medicine in Mali. Knowledge, Art and Technique - Françoise Bourdarias, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm B3 - Actors in Movement: Heritages, Circulations and Transformations of Performing Arts. Multidisciplinary Approaches. / Session B (Salle/Room 4.13) - Shih-Lung Lo (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le voyage de Tian Axi : une enquête historique sur ses numéros d'acrobatie chinois dans le théâtre français du XIXe siècle / The Journey of Tian Axi: A Historical Survey of His Chinese Performances in the Nineteenth Century France - Shih-Lung Lo - Université Paris III  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le Yuju ou « opéra du Henan » à Taïwan, une « indigénisation » du Yuju ? L'exemple de la troupe Henan Bangzi : Taiwan Yuju 河南梆子 : 台灣豫劇/ The Yuju or “Henan Opera” in Taiwan, localization of the “Yuju”? Case Study of the Theatre Troupe “Henan Banzi: Taiwan Yuju” - Eléonore Martin, Laboratoire d'ethnoscénologie  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Théâtre contemporain taïwanais en quête de mémoire et d'identité / Taiwanese contemporary theater in search of the memoryand the identity - Huang Shu Ping, Université Paris 8, Vincennes-Saint-Denis  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm I4 - Translation and construction of literary canon: genesis and evolution of popular literary genres in Chinese speaking world, Japan and Tibet / Session B (Salle/Room 5.13) - Florence Zhang (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Appropriation du roman scientifique de Jules Verne par Lu Xun ; Appropriation of Jules Verne's science fiction by Lu Xun - florence zhang - Centre de recherches sur les civilisations de l'Asie orientale  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Traduction et réception de 1984 de George Orwell dans le monde sinophone - The Translation and Reception of George Orwell's 1984 in the Sinophone World - Gwennaël Gaffric - IETT  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Traduction, ou les enjeux politiques de la construction des canons littéraires - A propos des traductions chinoises de l'épopée tibétaine de Gesar de Ling / Translation, or the Political Agenda underlying the Construction of Literary Canons – A study of the Chinese Translations of the Tibetan Epic of King Gesar - lara maconi - CRCAO, CEH  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm M3 - The New Governance of China's Welfare and Social Policy (Salle/Room 4.10) - Armin Müller Rumin Luo (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Hierarchical Citizenship and Welfare State: The Development of Hukou Reform and its Consequences for Migrants - RUMIN LUO, Institute of East Asian Studies and of Sociology, University of Duisburg Essen  
      16:20 - 18:00 › How unfair are inequalities in health? Perceptions of distributive justice under China's health system reforms - Hedda Flatoe, Fafo research foundation  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Public Services and Private Financing: Governance Problems and the Prospects of Marketization in China's Hospital Sector - Armin Mueller - University of Duisburg-Essen  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Towards Universal Coverage in China's Fragmented Social Protection System - Matthias Stepan, Mercator Institute for China Studies - Armin Müller, Department of Sociology and Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › “It's no longer fair” –Chinese perceptions of inequalities based on hukou status, across population groups and over time. - Kristin Dalen, Fafo Research Foundation  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm K3 - Modes of political organization and participation of Youth in East Asia / Session B (Salle/Room 3.15) - Jérome Doyon (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Faire face aux incertitudes : formes d'organisation et capital social « intermittent » de jeunes diplômés chinois. Facing the uncertainties: forms of organization and “intermittent” social capital among young Chinese graduates - Marie Bellot, Triangle : action, discours, pensée politique et économique  
      16:20 - 18:00 › L'émergence d'espaces de (re)politisation de la jeunesse taiwanaise / The emergence of (re)politicization spaces of the Taiwanese youth - Tanguy Lepesant, Centre d'études français sur la Chine contemporaine, National Central University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Une vocation autoritaire : La professionnalisation des « cadres étudiants » dans les universités d'élites chinoises. ; Authoritarian Vocation: Professionalization of Student Cadres in Chinese Elite Universities - Jerome Doyon, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm N3 - The geopolitical conflict in South China Sea: China's positions and their consequences / Session B (Salle/Room 5.05) - Laurent GEDEON (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › "Le retour du Japon?” : Les perspectives d'une grande stratégie japonaise à une époque de “déplacement du pouvoir” (Power shift)“Japan is Back”(?): Looking at the Prospects for Japanese Grand Strategy in an Era of Power Shift - Thomas Wilkins, University of Sydney  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La diplomatie coercitive de la Chine en mer de Chine du Sud (China's "Dialing up and dialing down coercive diplomacy") - Lan Anh NGUYEN DANG, Fakultät Wirtschafts und Sozialwissenschaften, Hamburg Universität  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les ports et base navale vietnamiens, outils de Défense et de projection navale en mer de Chine du Sud ? / Vietnamese ports and naval base, Defense tools and maritime power projection in the South China Sea? - Quoc Thanh NGUYEN - Institut de recherches asiatiques  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm D3 - Comparative Study of Asian Development Aid: an Asian model of International Aid ? – The case of China, Japan, India, South Korea and Taiwan (Salle/Room 5.01) - Yumiko Yamamoto (coord.), Vincent Rollet (discutant)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Aide au développement du Japon et de l'Inde en Afrique de l'Ouest dans une perspective comparée / Japan and India's Development Aid to West Africa in comparative perspective - Yumiko YAMAMOTO, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Entre recherches et actions : l'intervention des acteurs universitaires japonais et les ONGs dans le secteur du développement local (Sénégal) / Role and perception of various actors in humanitarian actions: the cases of Japanese development assistance in Senegal - Kae Amo, Institut des mondes africains  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La Chine comme bailleur réémergent: une analyse de l'aide au développement chinoise à l'Afrique / China as a (Re)emerging Donor: An Analysis of Chinese Development Aid to Africa - Anna Katharina Stahl, Collège d'Europe, EU-China Research Centre  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La politique et la pratique de l'aide au développement du Corée du sud en tant que nouveau donateur asiatique, en comparaison avec celles du Japon / South Korea's ODA Policy and Practice as a New Asian DAC Donor: Comparing with Japan - Hyo-sook Kim, Kansai Gaidai University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Spécificités, défis et évolution future de l'aide au développement de Taiwan / Specificities, Challenges and Future Evolution of Taiwan's Development Aid. - Vincent Rollet, French Centre for Research on Contemporary China / Centre d'etudes francais sur la Chine contemporaine, Wenzao Ursuline University  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm O3 - The human-object interface in the presentification of invisible powers / Session B (Salle/Room 5.09) - Anne de Sales (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La cérémonie d'ouverture des yeux dans l'Himalaya tantrique/The ceremony of opening the eyes in the tantric Himalaya - Anne de Sales, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La présentification des puissances invisibles et ses objets au Grahwal : entre possession et mise en scène / Presentifying invisible powers in Garhwal : the place of objects in contexts of possession and staged performance - Serena Bindi, Université Paris Descartes  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le potentiel médiumnique dans la cérémonie de la possession du héros Tran Hung Dao au Vietnam (The potential mediumship in the ceremony of possession of the hero Tran Hung Dao in Vietnam) - Thi Hong Ha HOANG, Ecole doctorale Milieux, cultures et sociétés du passé et du présent - ED 395  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm G5 - Circulation and Antagonisms: The China -Japan - Taiwan Triangulation / Session B (Salle/Room 4.17) - Samia Ferhat Sandrine Marchand (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Construire la justice dans l'Asie orientale d'après-guerre : valeurs, questions et mises en garde / Building Justice in Early Postwar East Asia: Values, Issues and Caveats - Kushner Barak, University of Cambridge  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le projet d'histoire orale du Lycée N°4 de Pékin : la place de la mémoire vive dans l'enseignement de la guerre de résistance contre le Japon / The Oral History Project at High School 4 in Beijing: Impact of the “Vivid Memory” of Witnesses in the Teaching of the War of Resistance against Japan - Guopeng Shi, High school n°4, Beijing - Yuting Zhao, Peking University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Mémoire de la guerre de résistance en Chine et à Taïwan : variations terminologiques et chronologiques pour donner sens à l'histoire / The War of Resistance in China and in Taiwan: Terminological and Chronological Variations to Give Sense to History - SAMIA FERHAT, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Pour ou contre le Japon ― le gouvernement japonais, l'ambassade de Chine, le gouvernement fantoche japonais et les Chinois d'outre-mer au Japon / Anti-Japanese and ‘Pro-Japanese' ― Japanese government, the Chinese Embassy, Japanese Puppet Government, and Overseas Chinese in Japan - Kazutaka Kikuchi, Aichi Gakuin  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm G4 - Vietnam 19th-20th centuries : other sources, new problems ? / Session B (Salle/Room 4.06) - Amandine Dabat (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › L'invention des sources / The Invention of Sources - Cécile Capot, Ecole française d'Extrême-Orient  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Sources confidentielles: un fonds économique privé/Confidential sources: private company archives - Delphine Boissarie, Centre d'Etudes des Mondes Modernes et Contemporains  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Sources périphériques : les archives d'une autre histoire locale (Peripheral sources: another archive for local history) - Thi Hai Nguyen, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm S2 - Urban narrative in Asia. Art Explorations and Urban Ethnography. Art like useful instrument to narrate and to design cities and new landscapes (Salle/Room 4.18) - Claudia Roselli (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Delhi narration. Video-art like instrument to discover the city and its limits. - Claudia Roselli - university of florence  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Mapping underwater landscape Shing Mung River, Hong Kong - carboni alessandro - School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong  
      16:20 - 18:00 › The imagine of the Asian city - L'image de la ville Asiatique - Stefania Roessl - Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm L2 - Transitions and margin(s) in Burma/Myanmar / Session B: Territories in transition : renewal of the traditional centralities, affirmation of the margins (Salle/Room 3.12) - Marion Sabrié & Martin Michalon (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Cartographier les marges : la construction des frontières orientales de l'Empire britannique, 1885-1914 [Mapping the margins: the construction of the Eastern borders of the British Empire,1885-1914] - Marie de Rugy, Centre d'histoire de l'Asie contemporaine  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Du "Grand Ayeyarwady" à la vallée du Sittang : la géographie du Myanmar en mutation ? / From the “Great Ayeyarwady” to the Sittang River Valley: moving geographies of Myanmar territory? - Marion Sabrié, Centre Asie du Sud-Est  
      16:20 - 18:00 › L'ouverture touristique de la Birmanie, ou la valorisation de la marge / The margin made precious: the touristic opening of Myanmar - Martin Michalon, Centre Asie du Sud-Est  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Property in Transition: Yangon's Urban Property Landscape/La propriété dans la transition : le paysage de la propriété urbaine à Rangoun - Elizabeth Rhoads, King's College London, Dickson Poon School of Law  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm H4 - Emotion and Social Movements in Modern Japan (Salle/Room 3.11) - Ran Zwigenberg  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La construction des populismes dans les campagnes électorales japonaises / The construction of populisms during election campaigns in Japan - Xavier Mellet, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Testimony and Emotional Mobilization in the Antinuclear Movement - Ran Zwigenberg, Pennsylvania State University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › The Chosen Traumas of Postwar Tōhoku Studies - Nathan Hopson, Nagoya Univeristy  
      16:20 - 18:00 › The Martyring of Kanba Michiko - Chelsea Schieder, Meiji Gakuin University  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm C4 - The Law and Judges in Asia (Salle/Room 5.12) - Thierry S. RENOUX Christine CHAIGNE (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Droit des procédures d'arbitrages relatifs aux investissements en Chine/ Arbitration proceedings Law related to foreign investments in China - SHANSHAN LI, CDE  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Droit et religion au Japon - Law and Religion in Japan - Noriko OFUJI, Université Dokkyo  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La liberté de manifestation dans la jurisprudence thaïlandaise, Freedom of Manifestation in Thai Jurisprudence - Nattika SRIPHONGKUL, Aix-Marseille Université  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le juge aux caractéristiques chinoises / The judge with Chinese characteristics - Christine Chaigne, Centre de droit économique  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm F6 - EsCA - Appropriation of medical products coming from China in Cameroon (Salle/Room 4.14) - Lucia Candelise & Antoine Kernen (coord.), Jean-Pierre Dozon (discutant)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:25 - 18:00 › L'appropriation de la médecine chinoise par les tradipraticiens de Mbalmayo (Cameroun) / Tradipractitioners' Appropriation of Chinese Medecine (Cameroon) - Francis Désiré Keubou - Université de Yaoundé I  
      16:25 - 18:00 › La machine à diagnostic entre science et croyance / The Diagnostic Machine. From Faith to Science - Antoine Kernen - Université de Lausanne, Lucia Candelise - Université de Genève, Jean-Pierre Dozon - ANR Espaces de la Chine en Afrique  
      16:25 - 18:00 › Le Marketing de Réseau de produits de santé et des compléments diététiques au Cameroun. L'exemple des produits Forever et Edmark / Network Marketing of Health Products and Dietary Supplements in Cameroon. The Example of Forever and Edmark Products - Julienne NGO LIKENG - Ecole des Sciences de la Santé / Université Catholique d'Afrique centrale  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm Q3 - Women's Empowerment in Modern and Contemporary Japan / Session B – Misogyny and Family Norms (Salle/Room 5.21) - Christine Levy (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Image et discours : le monde de la publicité japonaise est–il misogyne ? / Image and Discourse : is Japanese world of advertising misogynistic? - Nozomi Takahashi, Cognition, Langues, Langage, Ergonomie, Université Bordeaux Montaigne, Université Bordeaux Montaigne  
      16:20 - 18:00 › L'héroïne et les téléspectatrices : analyse de discours à partir d'une série télévisée et des messages des téléspectateurs - Hiroko Oshima, UNIVERSITÉ PARIS DIDEROT  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Leaning Out for the Long Span: Married Japanese ‘Salarywomen's' strategies for maintaining careers and well-being in the 2000s - Glenda S. Roberts, Waseda University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Les normes sociales et les rôles de genre dans les dialogues familiaux : analyse socio-linguistique des séquences récurrentes à partir de films et feuilletons des années 60 à nos jours Gender roles and social norms in familial dialogues: socio-linguistic analysis on recurring sequences from films and TV dramas from 60's to today - Tomoko Higashi, Laboratoire de Linguistique et Didactique des Langues Etrangères et Maternelles  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Marché du travail et marché sexuel : discours parallèles de la misogynie Labour market and sex market parallel discourses of misogyny - Christine Levy, Université Bordeaux Montaigne  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm P6 - Views of Korea and Japan Across Time (Salle/Room 5.08) - Lionel Babicz (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La “grande histoire” des visions japonaises de la Corée / The Big History of the Japanese Views of Korea - Lionel Babicz, The University of Sydney  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Le regard tourné vers le futur: comment les Américains voyaient la Corée d'après-guerre? Wartime American Views of Koreans: Planning for postwar Korea - Mark Caprio, Rikkyo University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › Travelling Korea: Rhetoric of Inclusion/Exclusion in Modern Japan - Jung-Sun Han, Korea University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › “Non civilisés hier et aujourd'hui”: instrumentalisation de l'histoire et anti-coréanisme dans le magazine japonais Sapio ENGLISH: “Uncivilized then and now”: History Politics and anti-Koreanism in the Japanese journal Sapio - Torsten Weber, German Institute for Japanese Studies DIJ Tokyo  
      4:15 pm - 6:00 pm C5 - The Doctrinal and Legal Sources of Law in Est Asia / Session B - Law in Eastern Asia as seen by... writers, political scientists and ideologists (Salle/Room 5.10) - Béatrice Jaluzot (coord.)  
      16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La souveraineté, le pouvoir constituant et la problématique de la révolution au Japon / Sovereignty, constituent power and the problem of the revolution in Japan: a debate amongst specialists and intellectuals - Simon Serverin, Keio University  
      16:20 - 18:00 › La technique chinoise du matérialisme historique, outil de rationalisation d'une pensée juridique / Analyzing the historical materialism tool as a way of rationalizing legal thought in China - Julie Courtois, Équipe de droit international, européen et comparé  
      6:15 pm - 7:00 pm Presentation of the White Book on Asian Studies (Auditorium) - Sébastien Lechevalier et Jean-François Huchet  

      Friday, September 11, 2015

      Time Event  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am I5 - Analysis of linguistic, cultural and methodological difficulties of Chinese-speaking students in French universities (Salle/Room 5.13) - Jean-Claude Régnier et Nadja Maria Acioly-Régnier (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:10 - 10:45 › L'interaction orale chez les apprenants chinois débutant en français langue étrangère : difficultés et stratégies/ Oral interaction among Sinophone beginner learners of French: challenges and strategies - YIRU XU - Interactions, Corpus, Apprentissages, Représentations  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Les difficultés méthodologiques des étudiants sinophones en programme d'échange universitaire en France : enquête auprès d'étudiants taiwanais/Methodological difficulties of Chinese-speaking students on a university exchange program in France: a survey among Taiwanese students - Hsin-I LEE - LEE Hsin-I  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Obstacles d'adaptation issus de différences culturelles dans la vie académique - Le cas des étudiants chinois à Lyon (Adaptation barriers due to cultural differences in academic experience - Chinese students case study in Lyon) - Huijing Sun - Santé Individu Société - SIS  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am S3 - Représenter Tianjin : cartes, guides et plans (1860 et 2015) (Salle/Room 4.18) - Pierre Singaravélou (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Au-delà du texte : narrations verbales et visuelles de Tianjin - Dana Arnold - School of Art and Design (Middlesex University London)  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Les cartes et le territoire : la description géographique de Tianjin par les Chinois et les étrangers en 1900 / Maps and the territory: Geographical description of Tianjin by Chinese and foreigners in 1900 - Pïerre Singaravélou - Centre d'histoire de l'Asie contemporaine  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Patrimonialisation et mise en tourisme de la rivière Haihe à Tianjin : une analyse cartographique / Heritage and tourism development of the Haihe River in Tianjin: a cartographic analysis - Yue Lu - Équipe interdisciplinaire de recherches sur le tourisme, Maria Gravari-Barbas - Institut de recherche et d'études supérieures du tourisme  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Paysages mentaux de la Chine par les Américains, 18e-20e siècles / Mental landscapes of China by the Americans, 18e-20e centuries - Nicolas Vaicbourdt - Identites, relations internationales et civilistions de l'Europe  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Tianjin en mobilité / Tianjin on the move - Jiali Huang - Institut d'histoire moderne et contemporaine  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am L5 (b) - Books : L.Roulleau-Berger and Liu Shiding, 2014,French and Chinese economic sociology : viewpoints (Salle/Room 3.12)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Laurence Roulleau-Berger - Triangle. Action, discours, pensée politique et économique, Eric Verdier - Laboratoire d'Economie et de Sociologie du Travail  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am A6 - Intangible Heritage and Digital Archives (Salle/Room 5.12) - Nicole Revel Dana Rappoport (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Documentation des traditions musicales au Vanuatu : Création et vie des archives à l'ère numérique / Documentation of musical traditions in Vanuatu: Creation and life of archives in a digital age - Alexandre François, Laboratoire des langues et civilisations à tradition orale - Monika Stern, Centre de Recherche et de Documentation sur l'Océanie  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Les enjeux locaux de la restitution A propos de Chants de la terre aux trois sangs, ou le retour des données en Indonésie/ Local challenge of repatriation. About Songs from the thrice blooded-land returned to Indonesia - Dana Rappoport - Centre Asie du Sud-Est  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Philippine epics and ballads (1991-2015) une achive multimedia doublée d'un site web / Philippine epics and ballads (1991-2015) a multimedia archive and a website - Nicole Revel - Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle - MNHN (France)  
      09:05 - 10:45 › TELEMETA, An Audio Content Management System for the Web - Joséphine Simonnot, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am Q4 - The struggle for employment in contemporary India : leaving precariousness or entering into exploitation? (Salle/Room 5.21) - Arnaud Kaba (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Classe, précarité et exclusion sociale chez les ouvriers du secteur informel indien : l'exemple des ouvriers métallurgistes de Bhopal. Class, precariousness and social exclusion amongst the informal sector workers of india : the case of Bhopal's metal workers - Arnaud Kaba, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Centre d'anthropologie sociale - équipe du LISST, IrAsia  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Entre village et industrie de la construction : Asservissement pour dette en Inde / Between village and construction industry: Contemporary forms of debt bondage in India - David Picherit, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Le salariat, la caste et la communauté en Inde / Wage earning, caste and community in India - Gérard Heuzé, Centre d'anthropologie sociale - équipe du LISST  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Réseaux et mobilité : évolution de la formation identitaire des castes de services en Uttar Pradesh. / Networks and Mobility: evolution of castes of services identity in Uttar Pradesh. - Floriane Bolazzi, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am D4 - Chinese companies in the diaspora : Southeast Asia and Europe (Salle/Room 5.01) - Justine ROMOLACCI (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › 1975 – 2015 : 40 ans après la chute de Saigon, vivre caché et heureux si l'on est Hoa et entrepreneur dans une société plus libre mais toujours sous surveillance / 1975 – 2015: 40 years after the fall of Saigon: “lets hide to be happy if you are a Hoa and a businessman in the new society - Michel DOLINSKI, CNRS / Aix-Marseille Université - UFR Arts, Lettres, Langues et Sciences Humaines  
      09:05 - 10:45 › :"suea phuen mon bai (เสื่อผืนหมอนใบ) « Parti de rien » : le mythe de la réussite éclair de l'entrepreneur chinois en Thaïlande." / Sueaphuen monbai or the myth of success for Chinese in diaspora - Jean BAFFIE, Institut de recherches asiatiques  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Les commerçants chinois de Marseille / The Chinese entrepreneur in Marseille - Justine ROMOLACCI VELAY, Institut de recherches asiatiques  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am H5 - How do you say heritage? Words & Discourses of Heritage in Asia (Salle/Room 3.11) - Adèle Esposito (coord.), Nathalie Lancret (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › (sous réserve / to be confirmed) La construction d'un patrimoine local, national, et global en Indonésie Les héritages des groupes ethniques à Ngada et Mangarrai (Flores) / Shaping Local, National and Global Cultural Heritage in Indonesia The ethnic heritage of Ngada and Manggarai Regions (Flores) - Tular Sudarmadi, Mada University  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Le discours patrimonial au Cambodge à l'époque coloniale Entre invention et légitimation / Heritage discourse in colonial Cambodia Between invention and legitimation. - Gabrielle Abbe, Identites, relations internationales et civilistions de l'Europe  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Nommer et normer le patrimoine / Naming and norming heritage - Vincent Négri, Institut des Sciences sociales du Politique  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Surmonter une dichotomie : Interprétations de la notion de patrimoine immatériel en Thaïlande. / Beyond Dichotomies : The interpretation of the notion of intangible heritage in Thailand - Pijika Pumketkao-Lecourt, École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Paris-Belleville, L'UMR AUSser : Architecture Urbanistique Société : Savoirs Enseignement Recherche  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Tea Rooms as “National Heritage”? : Heritage Discourses in 1930's Japan - MARIKO NAITO, Meiji University  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am R1 - Read, describe, interprete. Chinese society throught the prism of tourism (Salle/Room 5.05) - Benjamin TAUNAY Christophe GUIBERT (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Le paysage androcentré du tourisme des racines en Chine. L'exploitation touristique de récits de fondation de patrilignages / The androcentered landscape of roots tourism in China. The touristic use of patrileanages legends of origin - Béatrice DAVID, Laboratoire d'études sur le genre et la sexualité  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Les usages du corps sur les plages en Chine / The uses of the body on the beaches in China - Benjamin TAUNAY, Espaces et sociétés - Christophe Guibert, Espaces et sociétés  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Origine des pratiques balnéaires chinoises à travers l'exemple de Qingdao / The emergence of seaside tourism in China: The example of Qingdao - Clémence ANDREYS - Edition, Littératures, Langages, Informatique, Arts, Didactique, Discours [Besançon], Xiao SUN - Espaces et Sociétés  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Tourisme dans les espaces ruraux et politiques publiques en Chine : l'exemple des périphéries rurales de Shanghai / Tourism in rural areas and public policies in China: the case of rural outskirts of Shanghai - Emmanuel VÉRON, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am O4 - Between theory and practice: Outlooks on learning's normativity in Chinese and Korean Neo-Confucianisms (Salle/Room 5.09) - Maud M'BONDJO (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Dire ce qui va sans dire. La normativité des gloses dans les écrits de Zhu Xi et Lu Jiuyuan (XIIe siècle) / Saying what goes without saying. Glosses' normativity in Zhu Xi and Lu Jiuyuan's writings (12th century) - Guillaume DUTOURNIER, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, ASIES  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La pratique de l'assise-quiète (jingzuo) : Condition de réalisation de l'enseignement néo-confucéen ? / The practice of quiet-sitting (jingzuo): Condition for the realisation of the neo-Confucian learning? - Maud M'BONDJO, Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie Orientale  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Sortir du néoconfucianisme, le cas de Chŏng Yagyong (1762-1836) / Getting out of Neo-Confucianism, the case of Chŏng Yagyong (1762-1836) - Jeehyun NOE, Centre de Recherches sur la Corée/Equipe de Chine, Corée, Japon  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am G6 (b) - Books : Did Europe really colonize South and Southeast Asia? Jean-Louis Margolin and Claude Markovits, Editions Gallimard Folio-Histoire, 2015 (Salle/Room 4.17)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Jean-Louis Margolin - Institut de Recherche Asiatique, Claude Markovits - Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud, Pierre Brocheux - Sociétés En Développement dans l'Espace et dans le Temps, Frédéric Durand - Institut de Recherche Asiatique, Hugues Tertrais - Centre d'histoire de l'Asie contemporaine, Luis Filipe Thomaz - Université nouvelle de Lisbonne  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am J3 - Workers, Wives, Mothers, Community Builders: Exploring Patterns of Gendered Transnationalism and Social Integration in Asia (Salle/Room 4.15) - Jocelyn O. Celero (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Looking for Better Lives: Social Standing and Subjective Well-Being of Chinese Female Immigrants in Japan - Jie Zhang, Waseda University  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Newcomer Korean Marriage Migrants in Japan: An Analysis of Community Involvement - Dukin Lim, The University of Tokyo  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Pillars of the Home there, Light of Hope here: Examining Flows of Filipino Migrant Mothers' Social Remittances - Jocelyn Celero, Waseda University  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Redefining Indian Traditions and Creating New Spaces –Migrant Women of Indian Origin in Tokyo, Japan - Megha Wadhwa, Sophia University  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am B8 - Bodies in action in Asia's performance art scene (Salle/Room 4.06) - Mildred Durán Gamba & Francis O'Shaughnessy (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › L'art performance dans le Sud-­Est asiatique : Mission impossible / Performance Art in Southeast Asia: Mission Impossible - Chumpon Apisuk - Concrete House, ASIATOPIA  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La souffrance comme moyen d'accusation et les défenseurs de la créativité de l'Extrême-‐Orient / Suffering as a mean of accusation and the advocates of creativity in the Far East - Francis O'Shaughnessy - Université du Québec à Montréal  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Réseaux, dialogues, rencontres : Les Festivals de performance en Asie / Performance art festivals in Asia: Networks, dialogues and encounters - Mildred DURAN - Chercheur indépendant - Histoire de l'art  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Zero Jigen, anarchisme du corps et stratégies de l'obscène, une contre-culture du happening interventionniste dans le Japon de la croissance, 1960-1972 - Bruno Fernandes - Presses du Réel - Collection Délashiné  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am B5 - Textual intersections between nō drama and other forms of discourse (Salle/Room 4.13) - Paul Atkins (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:10 - 10:45 › La réception du Fujiwara no Teika dans le nō drame / The Reception of Fujiwara no Teika in Nō Drama - Paul Atkins - University of Washington  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Les poèmes du moine Ikkyū Sojun au sujet du nō / Ikkyū's Poems on Nō - Thomas Hare - Princeton University [Princeton]  
      09:10 - 10:45 › Réconsidérant l'espace sacré et impérial dans Le Dit des Heike et la pièce de No, Ōhara gokō / Reconsidering Sacred and Imperial Space in The Tale of the Heike and the Nō Play Ōhara gokō - Elizabeth Oyler - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am K4 - Inside-Outside China. Views from Mexico. (Salle/Room 3.15) - Juan José Ramírez Bonilla (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › CHINA: POPULATION SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION AND POLICY CHALLENGES (La Chine: distribution territoriale de la population et défis politiques) - Juan Jose Ramirez Bonilla, El Colegio de Mexico  
      09:05 - 10:45 › IDENTITÉ, VIOLENCE, ET INSTITUTIONNALISACION: LA CHINE COMME UNE PUISSANCE MONDIALE / IDENTITY, VIOLENCE, AND INSTITUTIONALIZATION: CHINA AS A GLOBAL POWER - Francisco Haro Navejas, Faculty of Economics University of Colima  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Les échanges économiques Asie Orientale-Alliance du Pacifique: situation actuelle et perspectives / Economic exchanges between East Asia and the Pacific Alliance: current situation and prospects - Marchini Geneviève, Département d'Etudes du Pacifique, Centre Universitaire des Sciences Sociales et Humaines, Université de Guadalajara  
      09:05 - 10:45 › The political system of China:Some considerations on its nature and prospects - Romer Cornejo, Professor  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am P4 - An Approach to the Reception of Cultural Production and the Construction of "Representations" of China Dutrait in Spain (Salle/Room 5.08) - Laia Manonelles Moner (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Ancient books on China in Colonial Mexico: the Middle Kingdom globalized (17th to 18th centuries) - Teresa (Maite) Gonzalez Linaje, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Fiction, réception et interculturalité. Interprétation du Wang Anyi en Espagne / Fiction, Reception and Interculturality. Spanish interpretation of Wang Anyi's works - Amelia Sáiz López, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Inter-Asia (CERAO)  
      09:05 - 10:45 › On the table, Ai Weiwei: Les Expectatives et la Réception de l'Exposition / On the table, Ai Weiwei: Expectations and Reception of the Exhibition - Laia Manonelles Moner, Universitat de Barcelona. Inter-Asia (CERAO)  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Photographies de la Chine en Espagne au début du XXème siècle / Photographs of China in Early 20th Century Spain - Xavier Ortells-Nicolau, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Inter-Asia (CERAO)  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am E3 - Gender and education in China, South Korea, Japan and South India (Salle/Room 5.10) - Aline Henninger (coord.)  
      09:00 - 09:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Du « 3ème sexe » au « retour » d'une éducation différenciée à travers les manuels d'éducation à destination des jeunes parents en Chine/ From a « third sex » to the « return » of a differentiated education, through educative textbooks designed for young parents in China - Gladys Chicharro Saito, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative, Université Paris 8, Laboratoire EXPERICE  
      09:05 - 10:45 › L'égalité de genre dans les écoles primaires en Corée du Sud / Gender equality in primary schools in South Korea - Estelle Cheon-Pavageau, Centre d'Études Coréennes  
      09:05 - 10:45 › La socialisation de genre dans les écoles primaires à Shanghai (Sociologie de l'éducation) - Dan Zhang, l'institut d'Éducation internationale (comparée)  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Les relations de genre dans l'enseignement préprimaire en Inde du Sud / Gender roles in preschools in South India - Emilie PONCEAUD GOREAU, Aménagement, Développement, Environnement, Santé et Sociétés, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
      09:05 - 10:45 › Représentations de la féminité et de la masculinité chez les écoliers japonais/Femininity and masculinity representations for Japanese primary school pupils - Aline Henninger, CEJ  
      9:00 am - 10:45 am F7 (b) - EsCa - Books : China in South Africa (Salle/Room 4.14) - Romain Dittgen (coord.)  
      09:00 - 10:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Romain Dittgen - South African Institute of International Affairs, Tanya Zack - Independent urban planner, Dominique Malaquais - IMAF/Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, Roberto Castillo - The University of Hong Kong, Ufrieda Ho - Journaliste, Yoon JUNG PARK - Rhodes University  
      11:15 am - 12:00 pm Chinese Dreams and Chinese Nightmares, 1915-2015 (Amphithéâtre 1 / Lecture hall 1) -

      Jeffrey N. Wasserstrom
      Conférence plénière / Plenary session
       
      11:15 am - 12:00 pm China and Varieties of Capitalism (Amphithéâtre 4 / Lecture hall 4) -

      Tak-Wing Ngo
      Conférence plénière / Plenary session
       
      12:15 pm - 1:00 pm The challenges about Asia and academic research (Amphithéâtre 1 / Lecture hall 1) -


      Table ronde (en français) / Round table (in French)
       

      Modérateur / moderator

      • Jean-François Huchet, Directeur adjoint du GIS Asie

        Discutants / Speakers

        • Christian Koenig, Professeur à l'ESSEC
        • Pascal Pacaut, Directeur Asie à l'Agence française de Développement
        • Philippe Peycam, Directeur de l'International Institute for Asian Studies (Pays-Bas)
        • Justin Vaïsse, Directeur du CAPS, Ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Développement international
         
        12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Three challenges in the comparative study of care regimes in Asia (Amphithéâtre 4 / Lecture hall 4) -

        Emiko Ochiai
        Conférence plénière / Plenary session
         
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm B7 - Playing with musical time (Salle/Room 4.06) - Fabrice Contri (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › L'hétérophonie dans l'harmonie ou l'improvisation dans la composition (Corée) / The heterophony in the harmony or the improvisation in the composition (Korea) - Eunkyung Shon, Patrimoines et Langages Musicaux  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Laos : la musique au prisme de ses règles implicites d'organisation / Laos : music through the prism of its implicit rules of organization - Véronique de LAVENERE, Institut de Recherche en Musicologie  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Mètres et mathématiques : la poésie des jeux mélodiques (kalpana svara) dans la musique carnatique / Metres and mathematics: poetry in melodic games (kalpana svara) in Carnatical music - Fabrice CONTRI, Institut de Recherche en Musicologie  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Noter, écrire, transcrire la musique. Notating, Writing, Transcribe Music - François Picard, Institut de Recherche en Musicologie  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm B6 - History, society and comic strips in Asia (Salle/Room 4.13) - Corrado Neri et Marie Laureillard (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › La « fabrique de la nostalgie » / The «Nostalgia Factory » - Corrado Neri, IETT  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Le manhwa sud-coréen, nouvelle tribune pour les grands débats sociétaux ? South-Korean manhwa, a new platform for the societal debates? - Benjamin Joinau, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Les paradoxes de l'identité nationale dans le Japon contemporain à travers la série Yamato (The paradoxes of the National Identity in Contemporary Japan through the Yamato series) - Julien Bouvard, IETT  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Un père et un fils taiwanais auteurs de bandes dessinées / Speaking Dogs and Japanese Uniforms : Father and Son Taiwanese Strip Cartoon Artists - Paul van der Grijp, Institut d'Asie Orientale  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Visions de la société chinoise de l'époque républicaine à travers les bandes dessinées de Ye Qianyu et Liang Baibo / Visualising the Chinese society of the Republican era through the comics strips of Ye Qianyu and Liang Baibo - Marie Laureillard, Institut d'Asie Orientale  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm I6 - Southeast Asian Languages, a linguistic convergence area (Salle/Room 5.13) - Alice Vittrant (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 14:30 › A propos de la notion d'aire linguistique (sprachbund) : le cas de l'Asie du Sud-est - About liguistc area (sprachbund): the case of Southeast Asia - Alice Vittrant - Laboratoire des langues et civilisations à tradition orale  
        14:30 - 14:55 › La composition lexicale en stieng, une langue typique d'Asie du Sud-Est / Lexical composition in Stieng, a typical language of South-East Asia - Noellie BON - Dynamique Du Langage  
        14:55 - 15:20 › Les séries verbales en vietnamien / Verbal serialization in Vietnamese - amelie Manente - Centre de recherches linguistiques sur l'Asie orientale  
        15:20 - 15:45 › Classificateurs numéraux en thaï : le cas des classificateurs หัว /hǔa/ ‘tête' et ลูก /lû:k/ ‘enfant' / Noun classifiers in Thai : the case of noun classifier of the word หัว /hǔa/ 'head' and ลูก /lû:k/ child - Chaloamkiet SUKIAT - Structure et Dynamique des Langues  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm S4 - “Smart cities” in Japan and China: towards an East Asian model? (Salle/Room 4.18) - Benoit Granier (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Acteurs privés et irruption de la dimension “smart” dans la production de l'urbain au Japon : le cas de Kashiwa no Ha – 柏の葉 / Private agents and the irruption of “smartness” in Japanese urban making processes. the case of Kashiwa no Ha - Raphaël Languillon - Université Lumière Lyon 2  
        14:05 - 15:45 › De la ville durable à la « smart city » chinoise / From sustainable city to made-in-China smart city - Carine Henriot - Université de Technologie de Compiègne, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Gouverner les démonstrateurs de « ville intelligente » au Japon / Governing smart cities' demonstration projects in Japan - Nicolas LEPRETRE - Institut d'Asie Orientale  
        14:05 - 15:45 › La Smart City au service des mobilisations citoyennes hongkongaises - Nicolas Douay, UMR Géographie-Cités  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Quelle place pour les habitants dans les « smart cities » ? Rôles assignés et pratiques réelles japonais / What role for citizens in smart cities? Assigned roles and actual practices in Japanse projects - Benoit Granier - Institut d'Asie Orientale  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm L6 (b) - Books : Contemporary Indonesia. An unfinished revolution (Salle/Room 3.12)  
        14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Rémy Madinier - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Manuelle Franck - Institut national des langues et civilisations orientales, Jérôme Samuel - Centre Asie du Sud-Est  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm M4 - Public policies and food-processing industry in Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 4.10) - Maya Shimizu (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:00 - 14:15 › Introduction à l'atelier : Politiques agricoles et agroalimentaires en Asie : entre projet modernisateur, soutien pro-pauvre et pragmatisme économique; Introduction to the workshop: Agricultural and food policies in Asia: between modernization, poor-friendliness and economic pragmatism. - Paule Moustier, UMR MOISA, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
        14:15 - 14:45 › Food security and agricultural sustainablity in India and China : a study of demand supply interactions of middle and upper income groups - bASUDEB CHAUDHURI - Centre de Recherche en Economie et Management  
        14:45 - 15:15 › La transition alimentaire au Laos - Food transition in Laos - Florence Strigler, Fonds Français pour l'Alimentation et la Santé  
        15:15 - 15:45 › La peur au ventre : où s'approvisionner au Vietnam ? Étude de cas à Can Tho / Fear in one's belly : where to do food shopping in Vietnam ? Case study in Can Tho - Maya Shimizu, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm A8 - From arranged to free marriage in contemporary Asia: what place for feelings of love? Anthropological investigations / A - Women, love feeling, marriage (Salle/Room 5.21) - Catherine Capdeville (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Au Pakistan, l'époux idéal est-il le fruit d'un mariage arrangé ou d'un mariage d'amour ? In Pakistan, is the perfect husband emerging from an arranged marriage or a love marriage? - Delphine Ortis, EHESS  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Les attentes des filles célibataires chinoises sont-elles trop importantes ? Are the expectations of single Chinese girls too high ? - Nicolas Chamard, CAM-Asies  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Quand il y a de l'amour... Apprendre à aimer et à se marier dans la Chine urbaine - When there is love ... Learning love and getting married in urban China - Roberta Zavoretti, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm N5 - Afghanistan at the crossroad of 'The New Asia' after the withdrawal of foreign troops : security, intervention, stabilisation / Session A (Salle/Room 5.05) - Pierre Chabal & Kuralay Baizakova (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Afghanistan et Tadjikistan : problèmes communs de sécurité après 2014 / Afghanistan and Tajikistan: common security problems after 2014 - Pierre Chabal - Laboratoire de Droit, Université du Havre  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Les Etats d'Asie centrale face au risque souverain d'instabilisation de l'Afghanistan / The Central Asian states and the sovereign risk of the in-stabilisation of Afghanistan - Kuralay Baizakova, Faculté des Relations Internationales, Université Nationale Kazakhe Al Farabi  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Rivalité, concurrence ou complémentarité : OTAN, OCS et Afghanistan après 2014 ? / Rivalry, competition or complementarity: NATO, the SCO and Afghanistan after 2014 ? - Pierre Chabal, Laboratoire de Droit, Université du Havre  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm D6 (b) - Books : Global crisis, national responses. The Great Recession in Latin America and Asia Pacific (Salle/Room 5.08)  
        14:00 - 15:45 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Juan Jose Ramirez Bonilla - El Colegio de Mexico, Romer Cornejo Bustamante - El Colegio de Mexico  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm D5 - Engaging with Legacies of the Past: Creating Path Dependent Futures in Asian Business (Salle/Room 5.01) - Maki Umemura (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Dating the End of Colonialism in British MNEs in China and India: Competing Systems of Periodisation - Andrew Smith, University of Liverpool  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Le marché des crédits aux consommateurs au Japon / Political economy of Consumer Credit market in Japan - Adrienne Sala, Japan Research Center (CRJ)  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Reassessing internationalisation: the case of Japanese cosmetics - Maki Umemura, Cardiff University  
        14:05 - 15:45 › RSE et connaissance du contexte local : un cas indonésien / CSR and knowledge of the local context: an Indonesian case - Anda Djoehana Wiradikarta - Université du Havre  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm O5 - The Dreadful Fetus in Buddhist Doctrine and Practice (Salle/Room 5.09) - Robert Kritzer (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:30 › Ghastly Life in the Womb: An Indian Buddhist Embryological Scripture, L'Horrible existence dans la matrice: un sutra bouddhique embryologique Indien - Robert Kritzer, Kyoto Notre Dame University  
        14:30 - 14:55 › Buddhism, Abortion and Underworld Punishment in Medieval China: the Sutra of Erasing Sins and Protecting Children for Longevity Taught by the Buddha, Bouddhisme, avortement et punitions infernales dans la Chine du Moyen Age: le Sutra de l'effacement des péchés et de la protection des enfants par la longévité enseignée par le Bouddha - Hsinyi Lin, Columbia University (USA)  
        14:55 - 15:20 › The Postmortem Destiny of Fetuses and Infants in Japanese Pure Land Buddhism, Le Destin posthume des fœtus et des nourrissons dans le bouddhisme de la Terre Pure au Japon - Elizabeth Kenney, Kansai Gaidai University  
        15:20 - 15:45 › CHANGEMENTS DANS LES REPRESENTATIONS DES ESPRITS DES FETUS AVORTES (MIZUKO) AU JAPON DEPUIS LES ANNEES 90: LE EFFECTS DANS LA CULTURE POPULAIRE ET DANS LES CONTROVERSES ENTRE CHERCHEURS [CHANGES IN REPRESENTATIONS OF THE SPIRITS OF ABORTED FETUSES (MIZUKO) IN JAPAN SINCE THE 90s: EFFECTS IN POPULAR CULTURE AND SCHOLARLY DEBATES] - Mary PICONE, École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm G7 - From “Natives” to "Masters”: Constructing collective memory of the past in colonial and post-colonial Asia / Session A (Salle/Room 4.17) - Svetlana Gorshenina (coord.), Jean-Louis Margolin (discutant)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Entre nouvelles opportunités et conflits de loyauté: le cinéma soviétique en Asie centrale (1941-1944) - Valérie Pozner, Théorie et Histoire des Arts et des Littératures de la modernité  
        14:05 - 15:45 › L'artiste autochtone et non-autochtone dans les discours soviétiques sur « l'art national » / Indigenous and non-indigenous artist in Soviet narratives about “national art” - Boris CHUKHOVICH, Université du Québec à Montréal - UQAM (CANADA)  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Les « indigènes » et la naissance de l'archéologie au Turkestan russe: le passage d'«invisibles» à «subalternes» / “Natives” and the birth of archeology in Russian Turkestan: transitioning from “invisible” to “subordinate” - Svetlana Gorshenina, Université de Lausanne, IASA - Fond national suisse de la recherche scientifique  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm J4 - Forced migrations in South Asia (Salle/Room 4.15) - Anthony Goreau-Ponceaud (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Les réfugiés de Birmans de Delhi / Burmese refugees in Dehli - Anne-Sophie Bentz, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Négocier sa place dans une ville refuge : L'exemple des déplacés de guerre tamouls à Colombo / Negotiate a place in a refuge city: The example of the war displaced Tamils in Colombo - DELON MADAVAN, Centre d'études et de recherche sur l'Inde, l'Asie du Sud et sa diaspora, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Pourquoi quitte-t-on le village ? Une approche de la migration vers les villes au Bangladesh dans un contexte de stress environnemental. Why do people leave villages? An approach of Bangladeshi rural-urban migration in a context of increasing environmental stress. - Marie Percot, Laboratoire d'anthropologie urbaine/Equipe IIAC  
        14:05 - 15:45 › REFUGIES TAMOULS SRI-LANKAIS EN INDE / SRI LANKAN REFUGEES IN INDIA - Anthony Goreau-Ponceaud, Les Afriques dans le monde, Aménagement, Développement, Environnement, Santé et Sociétés  
        14:05 - 15:45 › ‘Pas une seule pièce d'étole mais beaucoup de bouts déchirés' : les nouveaux villages indiens et l'interminable recherche pour la réhabilitation. ‘Not one piece of cloth but many shredded pieces': Indian new villages and the endless search for rehabilitation - Joël Cabalion, University of Bergen, Centre d'Études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du Sud  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm K5 - Social Actors and State-Building in Contemporary China (Salle/Room 3.15) - Xiaohong Xiao-Planes  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Éducation politique des petits entrepreneurs et identification à l'État socialiste en 1957-1958/Political education of the small entrepreneurs and identifying with the Socialist state in 1957-1958 - Xiaohong Xiao-Planes, Institut National des langues et civilisations orientales  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Entre adhésion et contestation: ambivalence de l'identification au nouvel État dans le monde intellectuel (années 1950) - Christine Vidal, Université de Lille 3  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Société et Etat à Tianjin, 1945-1949/State and Society in Tianjin (1945-1949) - Laurent Galy, Institut national des langues et civilisations orientales  
        14:05 - 15:45 › The Appropriation and Re-appropriation of Democratic Concepts in Post-War China (1945-1950). Appropriation et réapproriation des concepts démocratiques dans la Chine de l'après guerre (1945-1950) / - Céline Wang, Université Paris Diderot 7  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm A7 - Ethnographying the evolving China(s): changes in search objects and fieldwork practices / Session A (Salle/Room 5.12) - Claire Vidal (coord.), Anne de Sales (discutante)  
        14:00 - 14:15 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:15 - 14:45 › « Bienvenue dans notre belle Shangri-La ! » Une ethnologue occidentale dans le nord-ouest du Yunnan (2008-2012) / “Welcome to our beautiful Shangrila !” A Western ethnologist in Northwestern Yunnan (2008-2012) - Valérie Vandenabeele, Laboratoire d'Ethnologie et de Sociologie Comparative  
        14:45 - 15:15 › Travailler avec des enfants qui grandissent et des familles en mutation dans la Chine urbaine : réflexion sur une relation ethnographique au long cours / Doing research with growing up children and changing families in urban China: reflexivity on a long-term ethnographic relationship - Gladys Chicharro, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative, Université Paris 8, Laboratoire EXPERICE  
        15:15 - 15:45 › Atteindre l'atopie dans une enquête multi-site. Recherches sur les liens diasporiques entre Tahiti (Polynésie française) et Shenzhen (Chine). / Reaching atopia in multi-sited ethnography. Research on diasporic relations between Tahiti (French Polynesia) and Shenzhen (China). - Anne-Christine Trémon, Laboratoire d’anthropologie culturelle et sociale  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm E2 - The social frameworks of knowledge transmission in Tibetan societies (19th-21st centuries): historical and anthropological approaches (Salle/Room 5.10) - Alice Travers (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 14:30 › Grandir au monastère : témoignages de la vie de novice dans les autobiographies tibétaines aux XIXe et XXe siècles / Growing up in the monastery: testimonies of novice life from Tibetan autobiographies of the 19th and 20th centuries - Charles Ramble - Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie Orientale, Ecole pratique des hautes études  
        14:30 - 14:55 › Les écoles privées dans le Tibet du Ganden Phodrang pendant la première moitié du XXe siècle/Private schools in Tibet under the Ganden Phodrang during the first half of the 20th century - Alice Travers - Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie Orientale  
        14:55 - 15:20 › La transmission du savoir religieux dans la « Vallée des Nuages » au Spiti (XIXe-XXIe siècles) : entre maintien des structures traditionnelles et ouverture sociale / The transmission of religious knowledge in “Cloud Valley” in Spiti (19th-21st centuries): between the preservation of traditional structures and social opening - namgyal henry - INALCO  
        15:20 - 15:45 › Reproduction religieuse et reconfigurations de la formation parmi les tantristes du Repkong dans la période post-Mao / Religious reproduction and the reconfiguration of religious training among tantrists in Repkong in the post-Mao period - Nicolas Sihlé, Centre d'Etudes Himalayennes  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm I1 - Writers from the Shôwa Period and Political Commitment / Session A (Salle/Room 3.11) - Thomas Garcin (coord.)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 14:40 › Le pouvoir des mots – Frontières entre action et fiction dans les œuvres de Kobayashi Takiji The Power of Words – The borderline between fiction and action in the novels of Kobayashi Takiji - Evelyne Lesigne-Audoly, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
        14:40 - 15:10 › Les « unités de la plume », ou quand les écrivains semblent réussir à s'engager dans l'effort de guerre ; The 'Pen Units', when writers seem to successfully commit for war - Guillaume Muller, Centre d'Études Japonaises  
        15:10 - 15:45 › Senkoku, ou le roman de la peine de mort au Japon - CAMPAGNOLO Gilles, Université de Provence  
        2:00 pm - 3:45 pm F4 - EsCA - Contemporary arts: imaginary of China in Africa and Africa in China (Salle/Room 4.14) - Alexandra Galitzine-Loumpet & Robert Castillo (coord.), Baudouin Euloge Adogony (discutant)  
        14:00 - 14:05 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Is Yellow Black or White? - Myriam Dao, artiste  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Red Money: Nigerian money spraying, music, and aspirations in China - Roberto Castillo, The University of Hong Kong  
        14:05 - 15:45 › Walking into Africa in a Chinese Way: Mindful Entry as Counterbalance - Ruth Simbao, University of Chicago Graham School  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm A8 - From arranged to free marriage in contemporary Asia:what place for feelings of love? Anthropological investigations / B - Marriage and spouse choice (Salle/Room 5.21) - Catherine Capdeville (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Choisir son conjoint en public – Ethnographie d'une émission de rencontre chinoise/Choose your spouse in public - a television show of candidates spouses in China - Jing Wang, INALCO Paris, Groupe Sociétés, Religions, Laïcités (CNRS-UMR 8582), LAHIC - IIAC - UMR 8177- EHESS - CNRS - Ministère de la Culture  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Du mariage arrangé au mariage libre? Repenser la construction historique d'un discours sur la formation du couple en Chine / From arranged marriage to love marriage? Reexamining the historical construction of a discourse on mate-search in China - Jean-Baptiste Pettier, University of Cologne, CAM-Asies  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Négociation et consentement dans le choix du conjoint - La représentation de l'individualité des jeunes Chinois au village de Zhang (province du Henan) ; Negotiation and consent in the mate choice - The representation of individuality of Chinese youth in the Zhang village (Henan province) - Renyou Hou, ASIES  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Retour au mariage arrangé ? Formes d'investissement de l'État sud-coréen dans la promotion sociale du mariage mixte. Back to arranged marriage? Forms of the South Korean State Investment in the Social Promotion of Intermarriage - Kyung-mi Kim, Equipe du centre Corée de l'UMR 8173 Chine, Corée, Japon, CAM-Equipe ASIEs  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm N5 - Afghanistan at the crossroad of 'The New Asia' after the withdrawal of foreign troops : security, intervention, stabilisation / Session (Salle/Room 5.05) - Pierre Chabal & Kuralay Baizakova (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La stabilisation de l'Afghanistan : vers la sécurité de l'Asie centrale / The stabilization of Afghanistan: towards security in Central Asia - Mirzohid RAKHIMOV, Dpt of Modern History and International Studies, Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Les scénarios du développement de la situation à l'Afghanistan et l'Asie Centrale / The scenarios of the development of the situation in Afghanistan and Central Asia - Fatima KUKEYEVA, Faculté des Relations Internationales, Université Nationale Kazakhe Al Farabi  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Où en est l'OCS en 2015 ? Enjeux sécuritaires de bon voisinage et enjeux économiques / Where is the SCO in 2015? Security issues of good neighborliness and economic issues - Emmanuel VÉRON, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm G7 - From “Natives” to "Masters”: Constructing collective memory of the past in colonial and post-colonial Asia / Session B (Salle/Room 4.17) - Svetlana Gorshenina (coord.), Jean-Louis Margolin (discutant)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Cookbooks as instruments of empire - Cécilia Leong-Salobir, Univ. Wollongong  
        16:20 - 18:00 › De l'inculte au bon agitateur bolchévique : un détour par l'Université Communiste des Travailleurs de L'Orient (Kutv) de Moscou. From an illiterate individual to an efficient Bolshevik activist: studying at theCommunist University for Oriental Workers (KUTV) in Moscow. - Sabine TREBINJAC, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
        16:20 - 18:00 › L'industrie de la Tradition: artisanat et artisans en Asie centrale soviétique / The Industry of Tradition: Artisans and Craftsmen in Soviet Central Asia - Igor DEMCHENKO, Massachusets Institute of Technology  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm S5 (b) - Books : Social exclusion and urban policies in India (Salle/Room 4.18)  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Frédéric Landy - LAVUE, Agnès Deboulet - Département de sociologie & d'anthropologie, Marie-Caroline Saglio-Yatzimirsky - Institut national des langues et civilisations orientales, Nicolas Bautès - Unite mixte de service de la maison de la recherche en sciences humaines de Caen basse-normandie, Véronique Dupont - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Marie-Hélène Zerah - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm K6 - Public action in China - Analyses and Conceptualisations (Salle/Room 3.15) - Richard Balme (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Avant-garde : concept et pratique en Chine dans les années 1980 et 1990 / Avant-garde: concept and practice in China in the 1980s and 1990s - Qian He, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La construction d'un savoir sur l'Afrique en Chine : sociogenèse d'un groupe d'experts / Building China's knowledge of Africa: An analysis of the social structure of the group of China's Africa watchers - Martina Bassan, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La modernisation agricole : le réinvestissement politique d'un secteur délaissé - The frames of public action in agricultural modernization: ploughing a neglected sector - Marie-Hélène Schwoob, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La modernisation de la formation administrative en Chine: le rôle des enseignants diplômés à l'étranger (returnees, hǎiguī), leviers d'une internationalisation par les pratiques. Modernizing Chinese Education in Public Administration : returnees in academia and internationalization through practice. - lefebure alessia, Centre de sociologie des organisations  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Sustainable urban development in China: insights from a perspective inspired by the sociology of organisation. - Giulia Romano, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm P7 (b) - Books : Intellectual history (Salle/Room 5.08)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Le Moment nipponiste. Nation et démocratie à l'ère Meiji (1888-1897) / The Japanist moment. Nation and democracy in the Meiji era (1888-1897), Les Belles Lettres (automne 2015). - Morvan Perroncel, Université Chûkyô  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Les « passeurs ». Portrait de groupe d'intellectuels vietnamiens dans le siècle franco-vietnamien (1858-1954). The "Conveyors". Portrait of group of Vietnamese intellectuals in the Franco-Vietnamese Century (1858-1954) - Phuong Ngoc Nguyen - Institut de recherches asiatiques, Pascal Bourdeaux - Groupe Sociétés, Religions, Laïcités, Centre EFEO d'Hô Chi Minh Ville, Ecole pratique des hautes études  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Nakai — Par-delà l'échec, un sourire de lutte. Naissance de la théorie critique au Japon / Nakai — Beyond failure, a fighting smile. The emergence of Critical Theory in Japan - Michael Lucken, Centre d'Etudes Japonaises  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm D7 - Beyond institutional resilience? An assessment of recent reforms in East Asia (Salle/Room 5.01)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Alternative sources of patient capital for alternative innovation strategies? Antecedent and consequences at the top of the world telecoms equipment industry - Jiajia Liu, Manchester Business School  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Comparing innovative competences: Pioneering a cell therapy sector in Japan, South Korea and the UK - Maki Umemura, Cardiff University  
        16:20 - 18:00 › The Political Economy of Entrepreneurship, Venture Capital, and High-Tech Start-ups in Japan since 2000: Norms and Institutional and Policy Change” - Marie Anchordoguy, University of Washington  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm J5 - What do Chinese ethnolinguistic groups become in the Chinese diaspora? (Salle/Room 4.15) - Michel Dolinski (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Devenir des groupes ethnolinguistiques à Saigon - Cholon depuis 1975 : essai d'état des lieux / Ethnolinguistic organizations in Saigon- Cholon since 1975 - Michel DOLINSKI, CNRS / Aix-Marseille Université - UFR Arts, Lettres, Langues et Sciences Humaines  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Les Wenzhou ren 溫州人 de la communauté chinoise de Marseille / The Chinese from Wenzhou in Marseille - Justine ROMOLACCI VELAY, Institut de recherches asiatiques  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Renouveau culturel chez les groupes ethnolinguistiques chinois de Thaïlande / Cultural renewal in chinese ethnolinguistic groups of Thailand - Jean BAFFIE, Institut de recherches asiatiques  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm B9 - Narrating India's Partition in literature and arts (Salle/Room 4.13) - Anne Castaing (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La créativité littéraire et la Partition de l'Inde : le cas du nouvelliste S. H. Manto (1912-­‐1955) / Literary creativity and the Partition of India : The case of short story writer SH Manto (1912-­‐1955) - Alain Désoulières - Centre d'Etudes et de Recherche sur les Littératures et Oralités du Monde  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La performance de la Nation : personnages et corps féminins dans les récits de la Partition / Performing the Nation : Female Characters and Bodies in Partition stories - Anne Castaing - THALIM  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Mises en scène de l'exil dans la Partition du Bengale / Dramatizing Exile in Bengal's Partition - Olivier Bougnot - Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Nalini Malani, la mise-­en-­scène de la Partition / Nalini Malani, staging Partition - Christine VIAL-KAYSER - Histoire culturelle et sociale de l'art  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm R2 - The Avent of Tourism in Indonesia : from a social phenomemon to sustainble development stakes (Salle/Room 5.09) - Sylvine Pickel Chevalier (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › De la convergence des pratiques touristiques domestiques et internationales en Indonésie ? Analyse comparative des destinations et pratiques du tourisme domestique et international / Of the convergence of the domestic and international tourist practices in Indonesia? Comparative analysis of the destinations and the practices of the domestic and international tourism - Sylvine Pickel Chevalier - ESO  
        16:20 - 18:00 › L'appropriation du tourisme par les Indonésiens : De l'émergence d'un nouveau modèle, entre transfert et invention / The appropriation of the tourism by the Indonesians: of the emergence of a new model, between transfer and invention. - Sylvine Pickel Chevalier, ESO - Asep Parantika, Sahid Institute Jakarta  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Le tourisme, agent de développement touristique durable à Bali ? L'exemple du CSR dans les hôtels internationaux / The tourism, the agent of durable tourist development to Bali? The example of the CSR in the international hotels - Ketut Budarma, Bali State Polytechnic  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Le tourisme, agent structurant ou déstructurant de la société balinaise ? Résistances et heurts - I Nyoman Darma Putra, Udayana Universitas, Bali (Denpasar)  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Le tourisme, une activité économique majeure en Indonésie encore inégalement répartie / Tourism, a major economic activity in Indonesia still unevenly distributed - Bendesa Made Dr. I Komang Gde, Udayana Universitas  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm M4 - Public policies and food-processing industry in Asia / Session B (Salle/Room 4.10) - Maya Shimizu (coord.)  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:15 - 16:45 › Labelliser le bio au Laos. Le contrôle dans tous ses états / Certifying organic in RDP Lao - Sonemany Nigole, Laboratoire d'Anthropologie des Mondes Contemporains  
        16:45 - 17:15 › (désistement le 07/09/2015) Produire bio aux portes de Shanghai : le positionnement des structures agricoles face aux potentialités du marché alimentaire métropolitain (Organic agriculture at the gates : the rise of organic farming in Shanghai suburbs from the point of view of metropolitan market opportunities) - Etienne Monin, Pôle de recherche pour l'organisation et la diffusion de l'information géographique  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm L7 (o) - Books : From Padi States to Commercial States: Reflections on Identity and the Social Construction of Space in the Borderlands of Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand and Myanmar (Salle/Room 3.12) - Maxime Boutry (coord.), Richard Pottier (discutant)  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description - Maxime Boutry - Centre Asie du Sud-Est, Frédéric Bourdier - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Jacques Ivanoff - Eco-Anthropologie et Ethnobiologie, Richard Pottier - Faculté des Sciences humaines et sociales - Sorbonne  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm A7 - Ethnographying the evolving China(s): changes in search objects and fieldwork practices / Session B (Salle/Room 5.12) - Claire Vidal (coord.), Anne de Sales (discutante)  
        16:15 - 16:15 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:15 - 16:45 › Redistribution du pouvoir d'interprétation de l'héritage culturel local suite à la globalisation et à l'indigénisation : le cas de la société hakka de Meinong à Taiwan après les années 1990 / Redistribution of the right to interpretation of the local cultural heritage following globalization and indigenization: case of Meinong Hakka society in Taiwan after 1990 - Peiyi Ko, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
        16:45 - 17:15 › Des universitaires sur le site bouddhique du Putuoshan. Nouvelle relation ethnographique sur un terrain religieux (Zhejiang) / Academics on the Buddhist site of Putuoshan. A new ethnographic relationship in a religious fieldwork setting (Zhejiang) - Claire Vidal, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
        17:15 - 17:45 › « Renouveau » ou « réinvention » des traditions taoïstes en Chine centrale : un terrain au long court — “Renewal” or “Reinvention” of Taoist Traditions in Central China: A Long-Term Fieldwork Study - Adeline Herrou, Laboratoire d'ethnologie et de sociologie comparative  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm E1 - Challenge of education in Asia: practices, mutations, appropriations (Salle/Room 5.10) - Russell Yves (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › L'enseignement de l'Histoire en République populaire de Chine aujourd'hui : Quels acteurs ? Quelles contraintes ? Quelles valeurs ? / History teaching in PRC today: actors, constraints, and values. - Russell Yves, Centre d'études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine  
        16:20 - 18:00 › L'enseignement de langue nationale chinoise comme outil de construction idéologique - Chinese national language teaching as a tool of ideological construction - Manon Laurent, Centre d'Etudes en Sciences Sociales sur les Mondes Africains, Américains et Asiatiques  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La tension entre la création d'une élite internationale et la maintenance d'une élite traditionnelle, vue par la préparation des examens chez les lycéens chinois /The tension between the traditional selection of elite group and the globalized context— the preparation of the college entrance exam in China - Siyu Li, Centre lillois d'études et de recherches sociologiques et économiques  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Le système éducatif caodaïste et son développement en relation avec catholicisme au Vietnam au début du XXe siècle (The Caodaisme education system and its development in relation to Catholicism in Vietnam in the Early Twentieth Century) - Thi Hong Ha HOANG, Ecole doctorale Milieux, cultures et sociétés du passé et du présent - ED 395  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Les origines de l'éducation catholique et son développement au Vietnam de 1917 à 1929 / The origins of Catholic education and its development in Vietnam from 1917 to 1929 - HOA LE THI, Laboratoire de Philosophie et d'Histoire des Sciences  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm C3 - Judicial Power and Constitutional Review in Asia-Pacific (Salle/Room 4.06) - Eugénie Mérieau (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Des juges contre la faim. Le cas "People's Union for Civil Liberties vs Union of India & Others", 2001 et l'émergence d'un droit constitutionnel à l'alimentation en Inde / Judges Against Hunger. The case “Peoples Union For Civil Liberties vs Union Of India”, 2001 and the emergence of the right to food as an Indian constitutional right - Delphine Thivet, EHESS  
        16:20 - 18:00 › La juridictionnalisation du politique en Thaïlande, une étude de la Cour Constitutionnelle siamoise/The judicialization of politics in Thailand, a study of the Thai Constitutional Court - Eugenie Merieau, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales  
        16:20 - 18:00 › « Contraire à l'ordre fondamental de la démocratie libérale » : Conceptions et usages de la démocratie militante dans la jurisprudence de la Cour constitutionnelle sud-coréenne / “Contrary to the basic order of free democracy”: Understandings and uses of militant democracy in South Korean constitutional jurisprudence - Justine Guichard, Centre d'études et de recherches internationales  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm F10 - EsCA - Chinese spaces and cultural markers in African cities (Salle/Room 4.14) - Romain Dittgen (coord.)  
        16:15 - 16:20 › Description de l'atelier / Panel description -  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Change and continuity: Evolving dynamics in Johannesburg's Chinatowns - Romain Dittgen - South African Institute of International Affairs  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Definitely maybe: Assessing the resilience of Chinese wholesaler - retailers in Johannesburg - Philip Harrison, University of the Witwatersrand - Tanya Zack, Independent urban planner  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Everyday market encounters in Zambian markets - Solange Guo Chatelard - Sciences Po Paris, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology  
        16:20 - 18:00 › Mapping Chinese Entrepreneurial Spaces in Lusaka: Will Lusaka get its own Chinatown? - Gerald Chungu - University of the Witwatersrand  
        4:15 pm - 6:00 pm I1 - Writers from the Shôwa Period and Political Commitment / Session B (Salle/Room 3.11) - Thomas Garcin (coord.)  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Honba (1969) de Mishima Yukio : une idéologie anachronique ? - Thomas Garcin - Institut d'Etudes Transtextuelles et Transculturelles  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Nationalité et engagement politique dans le Japon d'après-guerre : le cas des écrivains zainichi / Nationality and Political Engagement in Postwar Japan: the Case of Zainichi Writers - Ayame Hosoi - Institut d'Etudes Transtextuelles et Transculturelles  
        16:15 - 18:00 › Ôé Kenzaburô : d'un Anpo l'autre. / Ôe Kenzaburô on the Anpo : from 1960 to 1970. - antonin bechler - Groupe d'Etudes Orientales  
          
        Online user: 1 RSS Feed